Lee Yeon Seo, is a cynical and arrogant ballerina. She is the prima ballerina, but after an accident she has to give up her dream. After her parents' sudden death, she doesn’t trust anyone since there are a lot of people lurking around her and her inherited money. Because of her distrust and arrogance, she is unable to love anyone.
Kim Dan is an optimistic, carefree angel who is always getting into trouble. In order to return to heaven, he is tasked with a mission to find true love for the talented but emotionally distant ballerina.
Kim Dan is an optimistic, carefree angel who is always getting into trouble. In order to return to heaven, he is tasked with a mission to find true love for the talented but emotionally distant ballerina.
I really couldn't bare this drama through to the end, however I know some people that did, so I recommend Angel's Last Mission to anyone that enjoys plots similar to this one.
Both dramas feature L as a main lead and personally I enjoyed the latter as there was a much stronger plot complimented by the comedic arrogant female lead :)
Both dramas feature L as a main lead and personally I enjoyed the latter as there was a much stronger plot complimented by the comedic arrogant female lead :)
Both have
-a visually impaired heiress as the main lead
-who the male lead approaches for an other reason than the one they present, hiding their true identity in order to achieve a certain goal.
+the theme of "forbidden love"in both drama.
-a visually impaired heiress as the main lead
-who the male lead approaches for an other reason than the one they present, hiding their true identity in order to achieve a certain goal.
+the theme of "forbidden love"in both drama.
- both stories have fantasy and romance as prominent genres
- both revolve around romance and are relatively slow-paced
- both male leads aren't human while the female leads are
- both male leads visit earth to fulfill their missions but fall in love with both female leads
- both give off similar bittersweet vibes as the male leads are supposed to leave them
- both revolve around romance and are relatively slow-paced
- both male leads aren't human while the female leads are
- both male leads visit earth to fulfill their missions but fall in love with both female leads
- both give off similar bittersweet vibes as the male leads are supposed to leave them
Both are great shows with loveabke leads. HPL is about a fan girls obsessed with an idol and her BF who is sweetly her fanboy. ALML has an actual idol starring in it and he’s turning me into his fangirl. ALML is my current obsession. I’m fangirling that show the way I’m fangirling Ryan Gold from HPL. Both are great romantic showst. Where HPL is sweet; ALML is visually stunning with great acting, storytelling and direction.
Just when I think Shin Hye Sun can’t be in a better show than 30b17, she wonderfully proves me wrong. Though the characters are almost polar opposites, showing how talented SHS is, they are both orphans with a very compelling story and amazing musical talents. Your senses will be alive and happy to watch this show. I can’t say enough good things about ALML. 20 out 10 ratings (yes 20).
It focuses on a naive, loudmouthed teenager named Rion, who investigates a host club full of vampires when she suspects they must be related to the disappearance of a lot of people in the neighborhood, including her best friend. In the process she begins to befriend them, especially the leader Suou, with whom she develops a romantic relationship. Ultimately, she figures out the vampires are not the cause of the disappearances, but her adventures with the vampires are only beginning