Emrys:
I might start watching My Love Mix-up! (TH) but people were saying it's not like the original... so idk if I'd like to watch it. GemFourth as a pairing isn't necessarily my cup of tea.
I don't mean to blaspheme my most dearly beloved Fourth and Gemini, but quite honestly, if you're not a fan of theirs, and especially for you as a JBL lover, you'll probably say, "Meh, I prefer the Japanese original."
American Fan:
spending most of the series beating around the bush with their emotions
Yeah, true. That's a very Japanese thing. And all those funny habits like noodle slurping and profuse apologies when they didn't actually do anything wrong. But I love 'em anyways.
axdxex:
I saw him for the first time last year in 'My Universe.'
Ah, thanks for the clarification. Is "My Universe" worth watching? The reviews are very mixed, with some quite harsh, and 24 episodes is rather a big time investment. Does it make sense to selectively watch the 3-4 best stories, even though they all take place in the same universe? From the MDL average ratings*, I guess #2 and #4 through #6 (bold below) are the best - or do you have a differing opinion?
* "Casanova Begins" 6.7, "Marry Go Round" 7.0, "Right Time, Right You" 6.7, "You Are My So(ul) Mate" 7.3, "Lucky Love" 7.3, "The Camp Fire" 7.1, "Friends Forever" 6.5, "Fake Love" 6.5, "Pisces of Me" 6.6, "1626" 6.7, "Refund Love" 6.2, "I Wish You Love" 6.5