Completed in 2024
Here's a list of what I completed in 2024. This year I'm trying to spice it up a bit with some commentary that I will forget about soon (probably).
-
1. Mirai e no 10 Count
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
It started kinda okay but dropped my focus bad after mid-series.
-
2. 2018 MBC Music Festival: The Live
Korean TV Show - 2018, 1 episode
Some songs were fun, some were bleh.
-
3. Woman
Japanese Drama - 2013, 11 episodes
I love titles about illnesses, but something here felt missing. I feel like it had potential for more, but I don't know how I would have changed it to match my tight criteria of getting a 9 or a 10.
-
4. Behind Your Touch
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
Less butt humor, more crime-solving, mister! One point off from the Butt jokes-writing team. Gladly the latter part of the series took the crime-solving route more often.
-
5. The Miracles of the Namiya General Store
Japanese Movie - 2017
It was a bit hard to keep my focus on this at times, hence only 7. Overall I liked the atmosphere of this film.
-
6. Malmoe: The Secret Mission
Korean Movie - 2019
I like things that are based on true stories, but this didn't meet my expectations. I guess I wasn't just in the mood for this type of stuff, because it felt like the overall atmosphere in the movie was not what I expected and not in a good way. Still, the cinematography was good and the story was alright, starting and ending with background info about the theme.
-
7. Adoring
Chinese Movie - 2019
This was the third movie of today and I think I'm done with watching because nothing overly impresses me today... :D At first the movie had really annoying comedy bits, which made me regret picking it. Before starting, I read through the synopsis and looked at the top-rated tags. Disability and tearjerker, okay, can't go wrong here. It got better towards the end and scored a little above the average (7) for me, but nothing special, really. Not bad, but not amazing either.
-
8. Silent
Japanese Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
It's a well-made drama and it kept me interested through every episode. I almost feel like giving it a 10, but something is keeping me from doing it... Seems my bar this year is high. :D
-
9. Ox-Head Village
Japanese Movie - 2022
In the end, I had more questions than in the beginning. "Nice" visual effects too.
-
10. Yu Yu Hakusho
Japanese Drama - 2023, 5 episodes
This was actually a really pleasant surprise even though I usually don't like live actions (my husband is picky so we ended up choosing this one lol). The last episode was quite predictable even without knowledge of the original series, though.
-
11. Peperoncino
Japanese Special - 2021, 1 episode
Maybe it's because I'm sleepy today but I couldn't keep focused on the plot.
-
12. Tell Me That You Love Me
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
This year is for deaf male leads, haha. Loved this drama, it gave me goosebumps in some episodes. The soundtrack was great. Still, I'm really really stingy with my 10s since my teens. I feel like even when the drama or movie is great, there could still be something even better, so I can't give a 10, if you know what I mean.
-
13. Doctor X
Japanese Drama - 2012, 8 episodes
I really wanted to like this because I like the medical genre, but it was very average. Took me literal years to complete, but I'm finally done (and free)!
-
14. Shards of Her
Taiwanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
Not impressive. I expected more but it was boring and exhausting to watch.
-
15. A Killer Paradox
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
Meh. That is all.
-
16. Dr. Rintaro
Japanese Drama - 2015, 10 episodes
A bit over-the-top acting (which often is the case with Sakai Masato's dramas) from everyone. Otherwise entertaining.
-
17. Star and Sky: Star in My Mind
Thai Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
Zzz.
-
18. Your Eyes Tell
Japanese Movie - 2020
It seemed a bit boring at first, but I ended up really liking the story.
-
19. Midas
Korean Drama - 2011, 21 episodes
It took me 13 years but I finally made it. I started this because of Jang Hyuk back in 2011 when it was still airing. I remember liking it back then, but seeing how it took me forever to actually end the series, I'm giving it just a 6.
-
20. Atom no Ko
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
I watched it for Odagiri Joe. Not impressive. Boring and predictable story.
-
21. Kingdom: Legendary War
Korean TV Show - 2021, 10 episodes
I haven't watched all that many variety shows apart from the forever-running Running Man. This one was a fun watch with lots of creative performances.
-
22. Shinigami-kun
Japanese Drama - 2014, 9 episodes
It was decent.
-
23. Our Secret Diary
Japanese Movie - 2023
I was switching between 8 and 9 but went to read my own definitions on how I'm rating, and put it at 9. I feel so stingy with my ratings lately, lol. It was a fun romance movie, with some cliches, but still overall entertaining.