Best TV shows
-
1. IRIS
Korean Drama - 2009, 20 episodes
Probably the first Korean drama with such big budget. If you like spies, special agents, plot twists and cool action scenes - this one is for you. I promise I watched this not because BIG BANG's T.O.P is in it :)
-
2. Athena: Goddess of War
Korean Drama - 2010, 20 episodes
Related to IRIS but you don't need to watch it to understand what's happening. Same stuff as in IRIS just different plot and actors. Liked this one a bit less just because the plot was not as tight.
-
3. Pasta
Korean Drama - 2010, 20 episodes
This drama was 'the shit' when it came out and everyone in Korea repeated "Yes, chef" from it. I loved it because it's about a restaurant and making food and I always found the hierarchy of the kitchen really interesting The fact that two of the best Korean actors are the mains did help a lot too.
-
4. Drama Special Series Season 1: White Christmas
Korean Special - 2011, 8 episodes
Criminal genre. Great plot. A bunch of hot actors who right now are elite actors. Was my fav drama for years.
-
5. Padam Padam
Korean Drama - 2011, 20 episodes
I think I cried myself to sleep after every episode. Kim Bum as an angel? Yes, please. Jung Woosung was an actor I was very skeptical about after Athena but he redeemed himself fully in this one.
-
6. Scent of a Woman
Korean Drama - 2011, 16 episodes
This was the drama that make me fall in love with Lee Dongwook (the love that is still ongoing to this day). Also a quite sad drama - the main character finds out she's going to die of cancer and she makes a list of things she wants to do before she dies. Cute, sad, great acting.
-
7. The Greatest Love
Korean Drama - 2011, 16 episodes
Top actors do comedy. Super cute and funny. Had a lot of fun watching it.
-
8. A Gentleman's Dignity
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
This was my first Korean drama where main characters are older than in their 20's and I love it. It's not as silly and there were some great dialogues.
-
9. Reply 1997
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
First drama of the trilogy. In my opinion one of the best drama ideas in a while. Plot is set in a year that's in the title so it's very nostalgic. Main idea is that a class has a reunion and you see that the main girl is married but you have no idea to which of the three guys up till the last episode. So many funny moments as well! Also the first time in kdrama that I saw a guy having a crush on another guy.
-
10. Shut Up: Flower Boy Band
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
Hot actors, drama about music, bromance, almost no love story. It was great.
-
11. Secret
Korean Drama - 2013, 16 episodes
Hwang Jungeum is amazing in this. Her acting sold me and I cried buckets.
-
12. The Master's Sun
Korean Drama - 2013, 17 episodes
Gong Hyojin is one of my fav actresses. This was a third drama of het that I loved. Supernatural theme was still very new so it was fascinating.
-
13. Ho Goo's Love
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
Would actually love to rewatch it. The fact that the main guy in this is kind of a loser and not a hot CEO as per usual was already a win. Choi Woosik (you might know him from Parasite) is great at playing a silly character. I also liked that it touched certain topics kdramas tended to avoid like gay characters, unexpected pregnancy, domestic abuse and so on.
-
14. SOTUS
Thai Drama - 2016, 15 episodes
Even though it wasn't my first Thai drama it was definitely the first so good. It introduced me to the fact that if it's a Thai drama about university - everyone must be an engineer :D Kidding aside I found out a lot about their university culture which is so different from anywhere else. This also introduced me to GMMTV and it's actors so I started anticipating their other shows. Must notify it is a drama about two guys falling in love.
-
15. The Boy Next Door
Korean Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
This is probably the most hilarious drama I have ever seen. Choi Woosik again. This one's about misunderstandings. About two guys living next to each other and getting into all kinds of misunderstandings where everyone thinks they are a couple while they are not and it is hilarious. It's also short and on Youtube. Even better.
-
16. HIStory3: Trapped
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
I really liked this drama from Taiwan. A cop and a gangster. A case. Love story. Acting is really good, plot is really good. You can tell at this point I found dramas from other countries by searching for more dramas that have different plots and gay characters cause it was so different from repetitive kdramas.
-
17. Theory of Love
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
Best BL drama from Thailand in my opinion. OST was amazing, still in my playlist. Actors where "chef's kiss" Love how they used different movie references. Probably the only drama I still sometimes rewatch snippets of.
-
18. Itaewon Class
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
The drama that made me come back to kdramas. It is so fresh and cool. Some parts of the plot were expected but that didn't ruin it at all because the rest was unexpectable.
-
19. My Name
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
I cannot believe this drama ended. It was so good it shook me and I still have these flashbacks where I want to un-watch it just so I could relive that joy of watching it again.