A Journey
So I'm going through some of the titles I have watched in the past and creating a rewatch journey for myself. Each title is in a specific order to build up on moods and/or themes
This is not based on how quality a title is. This is not about if I rated a show a 10 or not (many of my 9-10 rated shows are NOT on this list). It's about emotion, bingeablity, and rewatch value.
-
1. Legend of Yunze
Chinese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
dark adventure
-
2. Legend of Yunze Season 2
Chinese Drama - 2022, 15 episodes
dark adventure
-
3. Eternal Love
Chinese Drama - 2017, 58 episodes
romance advenure
-
4. Dong Lan Xue
Chinese Drama - 2023, 30 episodes
-
5. Zhang Gong Zhu Zai Shang
Chinese Drama - 2022, 27 episodes
desperation
-
6. Taboo
Japanese Movie - 1999
dark longing
-
7. The Witch: Part 1. The Subversion
Korean Movie - 2018
dark action
-
8. The Elephant Joke
Korean Movie - 2020
dark comedy
-
9. It's Okay, That's Love
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
let's lighten up the mood a litttle before going dark again
-
10. Drama Special Series Season 1: White Christmas
Korean Special - 2011, 8 episodes
psychological horror
-
11. Ikebukuro West Gate Park
Japanese Drama - 2000, 11 episodes
gritty
-
12. Weak Hero Class 1
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
pain
-
13. Utsukushii Kare
Japanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
dark romance
-
14. Utsukushii Kare Season 2
Japanese Drama - 2023, 4 episodes
dark romance
-
15. My Beautiful Man: Eternal
Japanese Movie - 2023
-
16. Coffee Prince
Korean Drama - 2007, 17 episodes
angsty pining, a bit immature
-
17. Ossan's Love
Japanese Drama - 2018, 7 episodes
Funny
-
18. Kieta Hatsukoi
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
light hearted youthful romance, innocence
-
19. 30-sai made Dotei Da to Mahotsukai ni Nareru rashii
Japanese Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
light hearted romance with a youthful spirit in an adult setting, innocence
-
20. Old Fashion Cupcake
Japanese Drama - 2022, 5 episodes
light hearted romance with a youthful spirit in an adult setting, innocence
-
21. Juhan Shuttai!
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
-
22. Eien no Kinou
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
old soul kind of feel, innocence
-
23. Summer Grass
Korean Movie - 2021
loneliness, peaceful, yearning
-
24. Koisenu Futari
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
Mature ideas
-
25. Nirvana in Fire
Chinese Drama - 2015, 54 episodes
Brain power 1000% , vengeance, and found family
-
26. A Journey to Love
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
Vengeful but found family
-
27. Scarlet Heart
Chinese Drama - 2011, 35 episodes
political schemes with a tragic feel and many loving characters
-
28. Lady Snowblood
Japanese Movie - 1973
dark heart, vengeful
-
29. I'm Her Weapon
Chinese Movie - 2022
dark heart but make it lite, peaceful
-
30. Little Forest: Summer & Autumn
Japanese Movie - 2014
peaceful
-
31. Tengu no Daidokoro
Japanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
peaceful family
-
32. Little Forest: Winter & Spring
Japanese Movie - 2015
peaceful loneliness
-
33. Call Me Chihiro
Japanese Movie - 2023
loneliness and friendship
-
34. Age of Youth
Korean Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
independence, reinvention, and friendship
-
35. Nagi no Oitoma
Japanese Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
independence and reinvention
-
36. Joshi-teki Seikatsu
Japanese Drama - 2018, 4 episodes
-
37. Kimi wa Petto
Japanese Drama - 2003, 10 episodes
independence and messy
-
38. Kakafukaka
Japanese Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
messy
-
39. Jealousy Incarnate
Korean Drama - 2016, 24 episodes
messy
-
40. Legend of Yunze Special
Chinese Special - 2021, 14 episodes
i wasnt sure where this would fit cuz i dont remember it well but i wanted to rewatch it
-
41. Legend of Yun Qian
Chinese Drama - 2020, 15 episodes
-
42. Splash Splash LOVE
Korean Special - 2015, 2 episodes
Love Love
-
43. The Boy Next Door
Korean Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
comedy
-
44. Fukou-kun wa Kiss Suru Shikanai!
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
comedy
-
45. Semantic Error
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
snarky lovers
-
46. Our Dating Sim
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
Butterflies