Fave Whump
Shows and movies I definitely have not rewatched at least once from start to finish, but also go back to and skip through for my dose of whump. (Great stories don't hurt either.) Varied levels, intensities, and occurrences of whump. In alphabetical order.
-
1. City Hunter
Korean Drama - 2011, 20 episodes
-
2. Descendants of the Sun
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
3. Extracurricular
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
-
4. Faith
Korean Drama - 2012, 24 episodes
-
5. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
-
6. Imawa no Kuni no Alice
Japanese Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
-
7. Two Weeks
Korean Drama - 2013, 16 episodes
-
8. The K2
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
9. Iljimae
Korean Drama - 2008, 20 episodes
-
10. The Man from Nowhere
Korean Movie - 2010
-
11. The Stranded
Thai Drama - 2019, 7 episodes
-
12. Time Between Dog and Wolf
Korean Drama - 2007, 16 episodes
-
13. Vagabond
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
14. Fabricated City
Korean Movie - 2017
-
15. The Uncanny Counter
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
16. Rurouni Kenshin
Japanese Movie - 2012
-
17. Rurouni Kenshin: Kyoto Inferno
Japanese Movie - 2014
-
18. Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends
Japanese Movie - 2014
-
19. Gokusen
Japanese Drama - 2002, 12 episodes
-
20. Gokusen 2
Japanese Drama - 2005, 10 episodes
-
21. Gokusen 3
Japanese Drama - 2008, 11 episodes
-
22. Bloody Monday
Japanese Drama - 2008, 11 episodes
-
23. Bloody Monday Season 2
Japanese Drama - 2010, 9 episodes
-
24. Bitter Blood
Japanese Drama - 2014, 11 episodes
-
25. Master
Korean Movie - 2016
-
26. Secret Garden
Korean Drama - 2010, 20 episodes
-
27. Antique Bakery
Korean Movie - 2008
-
28. Forgotten
Korean Movie - 2017
-
29. Hwayi: A Monster Boy
Korean Movie - 2013
-
30. Ajin: Demi-Human
Japanese Movie - 2017
-
31. Duel
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
32. Cain and Abel
Korean Drama - 2009, 20 episodes
-
33. He Is Psychometric
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
34. W
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
35. Shark: The Beginning
Korean Movie - 2021