Recent Discussions
-
BL Drama Lovers Club2 hours ago
-
question to novel readers2 hours ago
-
Xiang Liu and Xiao Yao’s Story and Romance2 hours ago
-
Xiang Liu and You (Yes, You)2 hours ago
These shows use past lives trauma and grudges for their plot. There were incidents in the past that needs to be resolved by the female lead's choice in the present day.
Hotel del Luna has an episodic style, See You in My 19th Life focuses more on the main lead's relationship.
Hotel del Luna has an episodic style, See You in My 19th Life focuses more on the main lead's relationship.
Both of them have healing story . Is calm and it'll give you that true love and warm athmoshere that you will need. And both of them will make you feel beter after watching these two C-dramas. I hope you'll enjoy it! And both of them are situated in modern era.
Both stories have a rich boy having a love and hate relationship with his same age bodyguard hired by his father and they go through some challenges while figuring out their relationship
I finished this novel in 3.5 days while on vacation. Angst genre with a happy ending, to be honest, even though I really like the whole story, I don't know why there are a few things that stick out, maybe because I prefer sad ending stories. The female lead is said to have returned after the disaster, as if seeing the future, she starts again to the beginning of life before the disaster occurred, she is not sure whether it is a dream that describes the future or the life she has lived. The plot of the novel begins with the angst genre, as if we are brought to feel the feelings of the main female character walking on thin ice, feeling anxiety.
This novel is not for readers who like romantic stories, maybe it is more suitable for fans of dramas like Goodbye my Princess (2019).
This novel is not for readers who like romantic stories, maybe it is more suitable for fans of dramas like Goodbye my Princess (2019).
Similar vibes. Both suspense thriller.
same more on resolving possessed people and looking towards the root cause.
same more on resolving possessed people and looking towards the root cause.
Unlikely friends solve mysteries together. There's bromance (MLC wins this one), interesting stories, hidden tribes and sorcery, the works. Good atmosphere, personal plot linking the MLs, good support cast in both cases.
ML and FL meet multiple times in LOFY and in different lifetimes in TOE and the second life of the mains really remind me of the Legend of Fu Yao.
Similarities
- Single dad ML
- Indecisive FL
- Love Triangle
- ML and 2ML know each other beforehand, more so in One More Happy Ending
Differences
- Sismance
- Multiple Couples
- Single dad ML
- Indecisive FL
- Love Triangle
- ML and 2ML know each other beforehand, more so in One More Happy Ending
Differences
- Sismance
- Multiple Couples
- both dramas touch upon the topic of female and male roles in marriage;
- cute leads;
- mains are royalty;
- one of the mains get dragged into the marriage;
- nice historical comedies;
- one of the mains does not trust another one in the beginning;
- ML is crazy in love with the FL
- cute leads;
- mains are royalty;
- one of the mains get dragged into the marriage;
- nice historical comedies;
- one of the mains does not trust another one in the beginning;
- ML is crazy in love with the FL
short drama about dark humor and romance, also dealing with suicide topic and both drama also occasionally breaking the 4th wall
Both are BLs focused on young men who want to be musicians, so both have great OSTs.
Both dramas are short and sweet.
Both dramas are short and sweet.
The dynamic of Shin Hongo and Shin Ichimonji reminds me of Kouga and Rei from GARO.
The AUGs of the Shin Kamen Rider movie remind me of Garo's Horror.
GARO is known for their awesome choreography so if you enjoy the fight scenes of the movie then this series would be a treat.
The factory fight of Ichigo and Nigo has the perfect equivalent.
The AUGs of the Shin Kamen Rider movie remind me of Garo's Horror.
GARO is known for their awesome choreography so if you enjoy the fight scenes of the movie then this series would be a treat.
The factory fight of Ichigo and Nigo has the perfect equivalent.
Slight similarity in the detective works and cases that were interesting and enjoyable to watch
fighting is good
detective dee disciple
intrigue and mysterious cases
warm and relaxing drama to watch
minor romance
fighting is good
detective dee disciple
intrigue and mysterious cases
warm and relaxing drama to watch
minor romance
Sick/weak ML whose a genius mastermind and hiding under an alias? Friends who are skilled in martial arts and have to protect him? A love interest that cannot be, but mutual respect? Good story? Solving cases and undoing evils of the past? Check check and check!! While Nirvana in Fire is an older drama, it's a cult classic for a reason. If you loved the dynamic between Li Xiangyi/Lianhua and friends, you will definitely grow to love Mei Changsu
this show is the previous show connected to season 3. same concepts and ideas that explore the dating life between Korean gay men. if season 3 of this show is enjoyable, i can ensure you that season 2 will be just as enjoyable since they're the same show just with a different casting of men.