Recent Discussions
-
Who do You Prefer?16 minutes ago
-
Who Do You Prefer? (Kpop Ver.)16 minutes ago
-
Last Korean food or drink you ate?17 minutes ago
-
Who Do You Prefer? (Korean Actors/Actresses Ver.)17 minutes ago
-
Which Was the Last Drama Episode You Watched? Part 317 minutes ago
The Longest Promise and The Starry Love both have
- A strong female lead who is eager to learn.
-The female lead in Starry Love is looked down by her peers, like Zhu Yan.
- Cold yet very warm and caring male lead
- In The Longest Promise, Shi Ying was 3 days with only the memories of him being a crown prince, this reminded me a lot of The Starry Love, where Yetan goes to find Shaodian Youqin's soul shards and has to make all 3 soul shards fall in love with her.
-The male lead help the female lead to learn spells.
-Overall vibe is very similar
This is a must watch after The Longest Promise!!!!!
- A strong female lead who is eager to learn.
-The female lead in Starry Love is looked down by her peers, like Zhu Yan.
- Cold yet very warm and caring male lead
- In The Longest Promise, Shi Ying was 3 days with only the memories of him being a crown prince, this reminded me a lot of The Starry Love, where Yetan goes to find Shaodian Youqin's soul shards and has to make all 3 soul shards fall in love with her.
-The male lead help the female lead to learn spells.
-Overall vibe is very similar
This is a must watch after The Longest Promise!!!!!
Immortal Samsara and The Longest Promise both have
-Xianxia as the main genre
- Angst
- Forbidden Love. In Immortal Samsara the main lead, Ying Yuan is a Sovereign Lord who is supposed to take the Heavenly Emperor's place in the future. Against all rules, He falls in love with Yandan, a fairy who has been learning from him. She isn't his disciple but more of a servant/helper there.
-Both make sacrifices for each other
- The overall feeling is pretty same!
Highly suggest it if you enjoy The Longest Promise!
-Xianxia as the main genre
- Angst
- Forbidden Love. In Immortal Samsara the main lead, Ying Yuan is a Sovereign Lord who is supposed to take the Heavenly Emperor's place in the future. Against all rules, He falls in love with Yandan, a fairy who has been learning from him. She isn't his disciple but more of a servant/helper there.
-Both make sacrifices for each other
- The overall feeling is pretty same!
Highly suggest it if you enjoy The Longest Promise!
- Both are in a high school setting
- Both talk about bullying
- Both have teachers trying to change their students for the better
- Both are mystery and thriller
- Both talk about bullying
- Both have teachers trying to change their students for the better
- Both are mystery and thriller
Goblin is a drama where we remember the stunning romance and emotional moments - and sometimes we sometimes forget it is truly hilarious at times. My Roommate is a Gumiho is a lot more lighthearted, but shares the humor we loved in Goblin.
Similarly, we obviously have Kim Shin, our Goblin, and Shin Wooyeo, our Gumiho. They are both ancient men searching for someone to help them become mortal and move on from their immortality.
Similarly, we obviously have Kim Shin, our Goblin, and Shin Wooyeo, our Gumiho. They are both ancient men searching for someone to help them become mortal and move on from their immortality.
This drama is a perfect mix of horror, comedy and a romance that'll give you butterflies. Ok Taec plays Bong Pal, a ghost fighter who can see and touch spirits and gets rids of the evil ones to make a living. Kim so Hyun plays Hyun Ji, a good hearted lingering spirit who pesters him all the time but soon they grow fond of each other. However, it's intriguing and fun to see how their lives are connected. You should check it out if you like Heartbeat.
Both are about a girl dealing with many problems at home and at school who receives help from a strange and thought to be unsafe guy.
Both dramas have several external conflicts that prevent our OTP to be together.
Both female leads are cheerful and hardworking.
Both male leads have chances of 'spying' on the female leads.
Both OTP are lovely and romantic and make my heart flutter^^
Both stories happen during the winter season, so you'll see romantic snowfall dating.
Both female leads are cheerful and hardworking.
Both male leads have chances of 'spying' on the female leads.
Both OTP are lovely and romantic and make my heart flutter^^
Both stories happen during the winter season, so you'll see romantic snowfall dating.
Both are interesting and captivating dramas, they have a common plot in which the protagonist is an immortal being who remembers their past lives, they begin to surround themselves with people who have been an important part of their previous lives and seek to heal those wounds that they have left open. Both dramas feature great actors and actresses, have an amazing OST and a plot that will grab you from the start.
Both shows are binge-worthy, short dramas! They are both full of metaphors and small details that you will appreciate upon rewatching :)
Themewise: Both leads in this drama have illegal secrets that they constantly trying to hide. They both underwent downward arcs throughout the story (their mental health and confidence are better at the start, then decline towards the end). So, if you like one, you better try the other to get a similar sensation.
In my opinion, Extracurricular has a faster pacing and the final is more epic. Anna has better fashion and scenery.
*Bonus: Both shows feature burning cars!
Themewise: Both leads in this drama have illegal secrets that they constantly trying to hide. They both underwent downward arcs throughout the story (their mental health and confidence are better at the start, then decline towards the end). So, if you like one, you better try the other to get a similar sensation.
In my opinion, Extracurricular has a faster pacing and the final is more epic. Anna has better fashion and scenery.
*Bonus: Both shows feature burning cars!
The most similar point: Both are great romance dramas that will make you laugh and cry!
Both female leads are cheerful and work hard for their living.
Both male leads are lonely and isolated guys. He has a flaw that is cured by the female lead. Their houses look similar to me :D
They both have similar chemistry and longing moments.
Both stories happen during the winter season, so you'll see romantic snowfall dating.
Both female leads are cheerful and work hard for their living.
Both male leads are lonely and isolated guys. He has a flaw that is cured by the female lead. Their houses look similar to me :D
They both have similar chemistry and longing moments.
Both stories happen during the winter season, so you'll see romantic snowfall dating.
Superior/Subordinate Relationship
Boss-Employee Relationship
Workplace Romance
Manager Male Lead
Team Leader Male Lead
Boss-Employee Relationship
Workplace Romance
Manager Male Lead
Team Leader Male Lead
Great plot!
Elegant female leads!
First love , great chemistry!
Emotional connection!
Heartfelt, separation, reunited!
Strong professionals.
Happy ending!
Elegant female leads!
First love , great chemistry!
Emotional connection!
Heartfelt, separation, reunited!
Strong professionals.
Happy ending!
Cold hearted male leads!
Childhood friend, youth, first love!
Elegant female leads!
Separated 10 yrs and reunited!
Every episode .. with strong emotion, heartfelt!
Great plot!
Fireworks of my heart has better supporting characters.
Happy Ending!
Great Chemistry!
Childhood friend, youth, first love!
Elegant female leads!
Separated 10 yrs and reunited!
Every episode .. with strong emotion, heartfelt!
Great plot!
Fireworks of my heart has better supporting characters.
Happy Ending!
Great Chemistry!
Both are movies depicting two high school girls falling in love with eachother. They were directed by the same person and take place in the phillipines.
Both dramas are focused on first love and childhood lovers
The lovers were separated due to fate and lost contact, ye they meet each other again after many years and are still in love
The ML in both dramas have sensitive jobs( Firefighter and SWAT)
The FLs are strong career women
They get back together and amidst the dramas they face, want to be together again
The lovers were separated due to fate and lost contact, ye they meet each other again after many years and are still in love
The ML in both dramas have sensitive jobs( Firefighter and SWAT)
The FLs are strong career women
They get back together and amidst the dramas they face, want to be together again