The stories are very different but the main focus of both dramas is the romance between the leads.
In both the leads knew each other for a long time and reconnect some time later. Both dramas start with them seeing each other for the first time after a long time. In both they have to secretly date because of some opposition. They are both full of cute moments between the leads and both couples can be playful with each other.
Really cute romances overall.
In both the leads knew each other for a long time and reconnect some time later. Both dramas start with them seeing each other for the first time after a long time. In both they have to secretly date because of some opposition. They are both full of cute moments between the leads and both couples can be playful with each other.
Really cute romances overall.
Younger man fells in love with an older woman. They start on bad terms, but slowly they start sharing their daily burdens and helping each other. The older woman has love issues and doesn't trust love. The younger man can pick any other girl he wants but ends up choosing the older woman. They face struggles but in the end, they manage to settle their love as a couple.
Both dramas have throughout mature vibes, feelings and they both are without too much drama. Once both couples get together, they have an understanding and sweet relationship, in which they don’t cause each other problems, instead they face the problems together and this makes their love stronger. The main difference is that in Hidden Love the story starts from early times when fl is still a child and in this story the plot focuses not only on love but is about the character growth of both leads too. In Something in the Rain it is about the character growth too, but in a more limited time space. After all, both dramas made me really happy and I never wondered if one of the people is a person with problem or is someone who would cause problems. I loved every lead in these Dramas. Highly recommendation!
Well they are stories of two people deeply in love but the obstacles are put on their path by the closest people to them! They keep missing each other, the timing is always wrong! So they throw in a nice time skip (3 to 5 years) and magically everything is sorted out i the last minutes of the last episode!
If you are in the mood for a misery ride with incredible chemistry between the leads, watch this!
If you are in the mood for a misery ride with incredible chemistry between the leads, watch this!
Goods News despite being 2 decades older tackles the same issues concerning workplace harassment, but even more so good news by it's settings is more complicated. The woman, and man both have to come to terms with their respective social and economical differences and the addition of the single mother setting lends itself to a more human side to the story. Relationships are complex and life is complicated. People often face more problems at the same time, rather than in episodes. This is a very realistic portrayal of how in the modern society women have to degrade themselves, choose between being a mother and a woman, and the scrutiny she faces choosing a man who might be less accomplished and younger than her but respects and comforts her. This is truly ahead of its time and sadly to this day a reality of many women.