I like live-actions. I just watched Tokyo Ghoul a few days ago and I LOVED it! A lot of people say, live-actions s*ck, because they aren't like the manga. Of course they aren't the same as the manga or the anime. Because there are things that look silly with actors. And you can't wait for a 10+ volumes manga to be adapted completely in a single movie. Or dorama.
My favourites are: Gokusen, LIFE, Tokyo Ghoul, Heroine Shikkaku, Great Teacher Onizuka (1998), I give my first love to you, 4-gatsu no Lion, Library Wars, Rurouni Kenshin.
And I'm waiting for Ajin and Fullmetal Alchemist to finally manage to watch. :)