@joannesmith for fated to love you, i dropped becuase i already watched the taiwanese version,so it felt predictable/repetitive...for reply 1997, it was because of the setting. Scent of a woman, i remembered not liking the female lead for some reasons...(but recently i watched her in woman of dignity,she was good there.) another miss oh, i watched like 1-2 eps, just not that hooked so went on to watch other dramas instead...i will reconsider scent of a woman and another miss oh...
For you, i recommend to watch bridal mask. Strange setting,i know ,i was reluctant to watch it becuase the setting is not quite ancient nor modern(the reason i dropped reply 1997 XD) but when i watch it i was so hooked. Joo won was aweeesome. A great bromance between him and park ki woong. The female lead got a bit of hate for her acting tho if i remembered correctly but i didn’t mind. Still one of the best and unexpectedly so.
Eternal love is pretty good too. There are some parts of it that i dun like but overall it’s pretty good. The side characters’ stories are interesting too.
Emergency couple are more of the typically rom com. But i like it.