For Saygo, after quickly thinking of 7 (yes 7) shows for you (similar taste dilemma), I am going to abandon your PTW list and recommend the drama Signal to you (the original 2016 Korean one, at least to start-I haven’t watched the others). Of course, if it doesn’t fit your mood, I have half a dozen others I can choose from! 😂 I hope you enjoy it!
(I didn’t even realize someone had recommended it a few posts prior until I came to add a picture to this one, but I am really glad it was a good and apparently very quick watch for you!)
Open for recommendations! Again, anything, on my list or not!, is fine as long as it isn‘t over ~24ish hours (so the upcoming shows I am eager to watch don’t end up making it take months to finish)! :)
Edit: I accept novastar‘s challenge to watch Yumi’s Cells. I remember it getting a lot of praise when it aired but never got around to seeing it as it was airing. Its story looks pretty unique. Thanks for the rec!
Rating & feedback: This is a hard show to rate, so I will straddle the line between objective and subjective ratings and give this a 9.
That said, it tricked me! Now I have season 2 to binge!!! It took a few tries to get fully in the mood for her cells in episode 1/part of 2-I wasn’t expecting quite as much animation straight away, but I really liked how Amanza did it in a shorter little series, so once I could appreciate the squeaky little cells, I finished in under 2 days on my days off, admittedly sleeping once I started missing parts of it as my own brain sleep cell devoured the focus ones! I probably would’ve kept skipping past this repeatedly thinking my mood just wasn’t right for it, so I am happy I got nudged to go against my impulse and finally watch! Thank you!
7th We Watch 2023 Award Ceremony (Part 1) .
|
Challenge #1 | Challenge#2 | Challenge#3 |Challenge #4
I recommend @ELBee to watch Yumi's Cells. It's a drama on your PTW and it's 14 eps so it's less than 24hrs. It's one of my favorite's and it has a very interesting concept/plot. I hope you like the drama as much as I do! Happy watching :)
I accept Sagyo's rec! Thanks' a lot for the rec I've been wanting to watch that show for a while now :)
Rating:9/10
A very interesting drama with a new kind of concept/plot. All the characters were really lovable and the story was fun. Thanks for recommending this drama :)
Recommendation For novastar- I noticed a few of your highest rated dramas show a lot of heart and focus on friendships or human relationships. I'm not sure what exactly interests you but I picked Prison Playbook. My pick is emotionally and character driven so it might be up your alley or at least worth a watch hopefully.
>>Badge----Image
Recomendation From Tanii - I accept Better Days. I'm looking forward to it and have been wanting to watch more movies.
Status- Completed
Rating- 9/10
Thoughts- I liked it. Sad but beautiful. The leads were great too.
12th Challenge complete! Thank you for rec!
Hi Saygo! I recommend you to watch Better Days!
Hi Bilu! Thank you for the recommendation! I accept your recommendation to watch Choco Milk Shake! :)
Status: Completed 4/10! :)
1st Challenge complete!
My recommendation for Tanii is now Choco Milk Shake, hope you like this one!
Hey Saygo! Thanks for the recommendation of Ganiball, seems like an enjoyable drama! Let's see if the theme will give me goosebumps haha will watch it soon!
Status: Completed!
Rating: 08/10
Oh. my. gosh. What a nice and horrifying drama! I love it! Got me watching four episodes in one day... The only sad thing about it is that I'll have to wait for season 2! Can't wait to watch it! The characters, the environment, the storyline, everything was so well done! Thank you Saygo for this amazing experience!
Recommendation For Bilu - For my fellow psycho thriller enthusiast I pick Gannibal just because i feel like it is an underrated watch you might appreciate or worth a chance.
>>Badge----Image
Recommendation From Giuca -I accept to watch both movies Present Perfect and Present Still Perfect.
Status- Completed Both Movies
Rating- 8/10 average between both films
Thoughts- The first film had an incredibly slow start but a realistic bitter end . The sequel picked up and improved production wise and had a fairytale end. The cynic in me cannot say i was rooting for the leads to be together in the beginning but I like how they wrapped up their love story. I appreciated the messages and themes conveyed by their complicated love story spanned over the films. I had my doubts but I'm glad I watched them. Thank you(●'◡'●)
Hi Saygo your lists are very long and there are some movies and dramas from them I would love to recommend but , since you are asking for a movie, I would like to recommend watching two thai ones!
Present Perfect and its sequel which completes the story Present Still Perfect. I am a bit stickler for rules so I decided to present these two movies as a mini drama! That's why I chose them! And they are not on any of your lists!
Let me know if you do not like it, I'll chose a movie from your PTW list, there are some good ones there!
https://mydramalist.com/photos/kJpQm
Well, I am ready for my next challenge. Just one thing : NO HORROR whatsoever, so please keep zombies and bloody monsters away from me, I shall be very grateful!
EDIT: Hi ElBee thanks for the rec. I have seen the japanese version and I liked it a lot. This kind of drama is something I really enjoy so I will be gladly checking out the korean version!
EDIT 2: I finished watching Midnight Diner a few days ago and forgot to update the post. Sorry! It was just as good as the japanese original which only had better music! 8.5/10 Thank you for this rec ElBee!
Fifth Challenge complete and a sequel, too...
For Giuca, I was close to throwing you into a giant pillow of fluff but settled for a slice of life that you can easily marathon or take at a light pace IF you are okay with it being mellow, not dramatic. (happy to rec an alternative if it isn’t what you’re looking for) The lives intertwine gently, and you will need to have some food in you if you don’t want your stomach HOWLING from my memory of this 2015 series… it is 20 eps but they are half hour ones, so it is not a daunting watch. The ML could’ve fooled me any day if he was posing as a master chef somewhere. I was half tricked into wondering if they just brought in a really social chef when it aired. I found it heartwarming. Horror warning: don’t let any pet fish watch. Their brothers get prepared and eaten. :)
Late Night Restaurant (aka Midnight Diner) -you may need to search both titles, not sure where it streams at the moment but of course third parties will have it. EDIT: The rec is for the Korean version… the Japanese originals I haven’t seen. :)
Edit: “If you're not in the mood for a mystery/supernatural themed drama right now” barely registers as English to me, so I accept your challenge, moonchild! ☺️ May I Help You was a title I threw onto my PTW list kind of randomly, either because a friend was watching it or because someone, maybe not even in the final cast, was in the cast list that I enjoy watching, couldn’t tell ya who, though ?. I had no idea it was even a supernatural mystery at all! The poster certainly doesn’t give that impression!
Rating and feedback: While May I Help You was predictable with its story, the end something I knew from very early on, it did not actually detract much since this isn’t really a massive suspense driven story. I appreciated the overall lack of toxicity throughout! The relationship between the leads felt incredibly natural and healthy, supportive. It was really warm and had a nice mix of humor, sentiment, and story cohesiveness with a really unique basic premise (I really enjoy dramas where people have unusual jobs… I would’ve honestly liked to see a bit more intricate detail there!). The poster is really misleading-it definitely isn’t a generic run of the mill slice of life or mellow romance story like it seems. It kind of felt similar to When You Wish Upon Me. There is one storyline that feels very strange and out of place with a character that they forced into a “something off about them from the start” situation-it would have probably been better for me if they had not gone to such forced feeling lengths to craft a bit of murder mystery the way they did, but even as they did carry it out, the execution was good, just a storyline that felt out of place. It is a bronze winner for me with my rating an 8/10. Thank you for recommending it, Moonchild! :)
Completed my third challenge, back for the next one. :)
@ElBee I've roamed through your PTW and Completed list and made a guess of what you like. I think you might enjoy the drama "May I Help You". It was part of a lucky series of dramas I picked for watching and ended up enjoying so I hope it could be the same for you. :) You might want to prepare tissues and a bit of soul food for watching if you easily get emotional (like me), but don't worry it's not a tearjerker, there is plenty comedy relief. xD Hope you'll like it. ^.^
If you're not in the mood for a mystery/supernatural themed drama right now, I have an alternative recommendation. Just ask. :)
I accept Gummy_Marshmallows recommendation for To The Moon and Back.
Current Status: Completed | Rating: 9
Review: I really liked some characters and the overall story and messages this drama gives to its viewers. I can't stand jealous characters so this stopped me from rating it higher but it was an overall heartwarming and good watch. Thank you for the recommendation, Gummy_Marshmallow. <3
4th Challenge Completed - Cupid's Last Wish
I recommend Moonchild to watch To the Moon and back. Hope you enjoy it as much as I did.
@Wish Upon Star Sorry I couldn't add images for my recommendation as I wasn't online for a while.
1st - Mouse - Image Link
2nd - The Fiery Priest - Image Link
3rd - Hospital Playlist - Image Link
4th - Happiness - Image Link
5th - To the moon and back - Image Link
Accepted Alex's Recommendation - The Killer's Shopping List
Status - Completed (7.0/10)
@Alex No worries this is indeed on my PTW though not mentioned. 😅😁 Also, I'm happy you didn't recommended from my PTW. Lol. 😁 It is packed with sequels and remakes. 😅😅
8th We Watch 2023 Award Ceremony
|
Gummy_Marshmallow:@Wish Upon Star Sorry I couldn't add images for my recommendation as I wasn't online for a while.
Thanks - your added images are just in time for award ceremony for August!
Hi, Wish Upon A Star, it isn’t very important, but I also have 3 badges as of the time you posted and what’ll be 4 as of a few mins ago (Under the Queen’s Umbrella, The Gifted, and Signal were all completed and badged up when you posted. The fourth, Arthdal Chronicles, what I recommended to Alex, has 3 diff titles within so technically those first 6 that count as one title were done a while ago, but i just checked and Alex finished the last of those 3 parts of season 1 and marked it as completed 4 minutes before I started tapping this out so it’ll be 4+, my first rec from January ideally in there, next time around (I was not stalking, I promise😇, just poking around to accurately tally things since I noticed it was nearly done last time I looked here to write up my own feedback for May I Help You which may likewise put Moonchild in if the HoF is based solely on the other finishing the title recommended by Moonchild [I finished it super fast that time, just have a couple of other titles to finish before getting another challenge here!] vs requiring both the title challenged to the one above and the one challenged by the one below).
I am in no hurry. I did not even know how many titles put someone in the HoF lol. I just checked my own and happened to have 4 of the 6 recs watched even as the feedback for one almost certainly wouldn’t appear within 4 minutes of completion😂. (I am just happy it was liked so I didn’t throw them into a world they wouldn’t enjoy!)
Recent Discussions
-
Important dates to remember SPOILERS(Updated to Ep 10)13 minutes ago - singsfromthesoul
-
Who Do You Prefer? (Kpop Ver.)14 minutes ago - ANG
-
Created/published game not available in Games menu32 minutes ago - Junhya
-
What’s for dinner?43 minutes ago - dramalover030902
-
BL Drama Lovers Club1 hour ago - OnyxTheHedgehog
Hottest Discussions
-
✰ Last letter food game ✰3 hours ago
-
Change 1 letter to make a new word #22 hours ago
-
Add and Subtract ( shuffle) new round1 hour ago
-
Word Association #41 hour ago
-
♥️Count to 7000000♥️51 minutes ago
-
10 dramas/movies with ____? #448 minutes ago
-
A-Z Drama (Asian Dramas Edition):32 minutes ago