Whew, after watching dramas on and off for the last 18 years, I had to cut my initial list of 27 or so favorite dramas down to 10 (the last 15 were really tough to handle). So, after all that struggling, here's my ultimate list (the top five are immovable, but every one of them put my heart through the wringer and left me for road kill):
1. Ten Miles of Peach Blossoms (2017)
2. Nirvana in Fire (2015)
3. All about Eve (2000)
4. Autumn in my Heart (2000)
5. Brilliant Legacy/Shining Inheritance (2009)
6. Prince Turns to Frog (2005)
7. Meteor Garden (2001)
8. Dae Jang Geum (2003)
9. Healer (2014)
10. New Tales of Gisaeng (2011)
Honorable Mentions: Winter Sonata (2002), Sawan Biang (2008), What Happened in Bali, (2004) Hana Yori Dango (2005), Love o2o (2016)