Both dramas are about a ML who comes from another world (the past/a manga) to the modern world. In both the FL can influence/change events by writing or drawing them in a book/manga. Both couples have a list of romantic things the FL wants them to do. Both MLs begin to fade away, starting with their hands going transparent/able to pass through things. There is also a villain from the ML's world who ends up in the real/present world.
Both male leads are intelligent, capable, and have a tragic, mysterious past haunting them. They are devoted to unraveling this mystery. Both have been wronged by the female lead's male guardian and have similar confrontation scenes with him. Both female leads are warm and make the male lead believe there can be something good in his life. (Spoiler: W has a happy ending; The Smile Has Left Your Eyes does not.)
I felt Love Crossed had the vibe of W.
What happens in "W" is a girl gets into a comic world. She doesn't believe her eyes after getting a glimpse of the boy live. Similarly what happens in "Love crossed" a girl uses a game where she gets a virtual boyfriend and one day she somehow ends up entering a secret house where she finds the boy (her virtual bf look alike) who actually exists in real life.
What happens in "W" is a girl gets into a comic world. She doesn't believe her eyes after getting a glimpse of the boy live. Similarly what happens in "Love crossed" a girl uses a game where she gets a virtual boyfriend and one day she somehow ends up entering a secret house where she finds the boy (her virtual bf look alike) who actually exists in real life.
Both are fantasy shows about romances between two people from different worlds who should have never met if not for a temporal shift in time and worlds. Both are fish out of water stories. Both sets of main characters have to figure out who is trying to kill them and how to survive all the attempts on their lives.