best kdramas
Sort By: Author's Order
-
1. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
- Strong main character (haha) in both senses of the word
- THE cutest love story
- Love triangle
- funny and lighthearted at times but suspenseful at others
- fun subplot + love story + crime solving
- The main character is kind of a badass but adorable
-
2. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
- Evokes emotion
- Well developed characters
- Likeable and logical main character
- Intricate web of emotions between a large cast
- Will make you cry (so hard)
- Great love stories
- Love triangle (or square or...)
- Never a dull moment
- Good even if you aren't very interested in historical dramas
-
3. Cinderella and the Four Knights
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
- Love triangle
- Enjoyable main character
- Rich lifestyle
- Cute love story
- web of feelings
- Good character development
- (Good first drama to get you into kdramas)
-
4. A Beautiful Mind
Korean Drama - 2016, 14 episodes
- Interesting medical cases
- Good character development
- Cute love story
- Funny characters
- Drama
- Badass doctor proving people wrong (need I say more?)