average historical kdrama
River Where the Moon Rises 8/10 -kdramaaverage historical kdrama...
even though I like Kim So Hyun... I just felt this drama lacks something. May be caused I lately mostly watched historical cdramas which got little different feel.
got classic theme alot of political intrigues and some fighting.
plot - FL is princess of Goguryeo ... sadly she and her mother gets into accident caused by traitous ambitious ministers. In this accident dies father of ML which was general. FL and ML survive. Fl loses memory and becomes puppet assassin for another ambitious guy. ML hides in mountains and lives as hermit. Both leads again meet as adults and their fates and feelings gets tangled together.
genre - historical, revenge, intrigues
got best opening sentence of drama I ever seen
Le Coup de Foudre -8/10 cdramaok its very very good drama nice romance and all surely worthy at least 8,5-9/10, BUT I personaly just couldnt cope with time skip and time-rewind style this drama had in first half of drama.
If I didnt had :rule: to always complete watching whole drama I would drop it in first few eps.
At other hand second half of drama was amazing. Chemistry of main pair was good and FL was quite crazy enough. Meanwhile rational, cold faced male lead loved FL enough to play crazy with her too and doted on her.
plot - "Le Coup de Foudre" is a Chinese drama about ML and FL, former high school classmates with contrasting personalities. They plan to study abroad together, but FL's family emergency causes them to lose touch. Four years later, they reunite and their old feelings resurface. FL moves to the city to pursue ML, who is already in a relationship. Little does she know, ML secretly cares for her from behind the scenes. Will FL discover ML's hidden love? The drama explores lost connections, unrequited love, and the power of friendship as ML and FL navigate their complex emotions.
genre - comedy, romance, office romance
light hearted sweet romance story
Meeting You 2020 - 8,5/10 -cdramaslice of life, coming of age high school-college-work drama portraying trio of friends getting new member to become quartet and maybe double couple.
this drama main leads got nice chemistry and cute vibe and their relationship is steadily progressing practically thorough whole drama without much of problems.
plot - "Meeting You" (2020) is a heartwarming high school drama about a group of friends. When a new student with social difficulties joins their class, he discovers that one of the girls in the group was his childhood crush from kindergarten. The drama explores their friendships, first loves, and the challenges of teenage life. It's a relatable and touching story that reminds us of the power of reconnecting with the past and the importance of friendship during our formative years. Get ready for a nostalgic and heartwarming journey with "Meeting You"! [I let chatGPT write it up]
genre - school, romance, comedy, college, sweet
athletics, romance, age gap, good chemistry and vibe
Falling Into You 2020 - 8,5/10 -cdramacute, age gap, sport, college romance drama between athlete and his trainer.
Its quite nice romcom with very good chemistry where younger ML pursues FL. Though from mine opinion FL fell for him at first sight there.
This drama aint very much about college life, but more about classic sports like 100m sprint, high jump etc
plot - ML got dream to become world class high jumper, but he is hindered by his height. Though every coach tries to make him give up on his dram and change into different discipline where his height wouldnt be problem such as sprint. ML preserves and through his diligence and charm he manages obtain professional guidance from FL which is assistant coach at his new university.
genre - romance, college, age gap, sport, comedy
alike to Lighter and Princess, but for me this one is better
Forever Love 2020 8,5/10 -cdramacoming of age romance drama story. Very good actors and nice chemistry among couples.
Story follows one love pair from their meeting at high school up to their marriage after college.
Whole drama starts with wedding and you get to know right away all important characters and with who they ended which is quite nice since that way you can just focus on their stories and vibe.
plot - FL is in her last high school year. She is well known teachers pet and serious student. One day she gets quest to bring back to school problem student[ML]. She uses her wit and cunning to infiltrate his life and bring him back. Sadly for her she ought to know you cant just pick up stray from streets unless you plan to take care of it.
genre - romance, school, college, work, multiple couples, youth
like Bae Suzy? its worth watch at least its short
Anna (2022) - 8/10 -kdramaquite average drama which is worth seeing just if you Bae Suzy fan.
story goes about FL from poor family which is attention seeker and ambitious to get into rich social class.
Which in way is ok since exist real life cases of such happening for example sadly even I know there exist some recent cases cant remember them..., but mine favorite story from this theme is about - Iacob Heraclid also known as Despot Voda which managed to forge his origin well enough to become monarch of Moldavia
plot -Yoo Mi is the woman who tells a small lie and ends up living someone else’s life. Hyun Joo is a woman who lives her life holding herself above everyone, treating them with neither kindness nor malice. She has a subtly tense relationship with Yoo Mi. Ji Hoon is Yoo Mi’s husband who is ambitious and future-oriented. Ji Won is a dependable senior who is the only person whom Yoo Mi trusts.
(Source: Naver)
genre - whatever .... just story about caste system and girl trying to lie her way onto top of it.
good dark romance story with realistic visuals
Better Days -9/10 -cmovieits dark romance story between bullied girl and small time thug.
Whole movie got quite dirty dark vibe... I liked how actors looks unkempt and quite average looking.
This movie got :Parasite[movie]: like feel though story is very different.
Ending of movie makes it looks like its based on real case, but its based on novel, which I may read later on[its jsut how good this story was+ novel aint long].
plot - FL is student in her last year of high school preparing for exams. One day she gets to see suicide site of one of her fellow student quittance. Police starts to investigate and ask her questions which makes her next target for bullying. One day FL meets ML which is being beaten up by gang and tries help him. Its how FL and ML meets.
genre - romance, bullying, school
car action movie worth watch with badass female lead
Special Delivery[2022] -8,5/10 kmovieif you liked The Transporter series with Jason Statham you will like this one too.
Its action based movie with alot car action and female driver as main and child as package to be delivered.
After seeing this movie I guess I will check out some of other Park So Dam dramas.
plot - FL is best driver for special delivery which specialize in delivering anything worth money to destination without being caught. Once FL leads gets job to deliver father with son, but father got caught before meeting point and kid is pursued. FL pick up kid and got dilemma what to do with him.
genre - action, cars
Shortly said good story, but lacked impact to truly shine
A Familiar Stranger 8/10 - short cdramahistorical cdrama 18eps - 10min per ep
this drama is good and bad in way. I got no problem with actors romance scenes are nice too.. sadly plot even though it got intriguing concept it wasnt well delivered and ending was on bland side too.
plot - FL is painter which paints erotica in hope finding her long lost sister which was sold into pleasure palace. She is abducted by prime minister daughter which thanks magician swaps their faces and makes her to get married to general[ML] in her stead.
genre -romance, historical
Can you handle story with indecisive main leads always breaking up and getting together?
firstly Han So Hee is one of mine fav actresses. This drama cant be compared to Soundtrack#1, but still its not as bad as ratings goes. Whole drama got quite nice cinematography its quite good to look at. At other hand it got alot slow scenes.Whole drama is about college life at art school and relationships of students. For korean drama its surprise that they pushed into it mature content, but at least its some innovation.
Story of main pair is sadly, about guy which cant give girl he likes feeling of security, cause his own emotional immaturity. It makes whole story quite toxic and relationship going in circle get together X breakup. Still I got no problem with watching it.
plot - FL is art student in college and just break-up with her ex cause he cheated her. She soon got together with young man[ML] in bar, which as she gets to know latter happens to be student from same college.
genre - romance, college, art
another cat themed drama I enjoyed guess this theme got its pearls
Got cute vibe, sadly I dont think chemistry of main pair was ok.FL literally carried whole love story there while for ML they could just replace him for figurine and nobody would see difference.
plot - ML is outcast type which prefers interacting with animals and gets alienated with humans. He cares for animals in surrounding feeds them heals them. Once he takes injured white cat home to treat. But this white cat is FL. She is magical or alien being form different plane with power to shappeshift to human form.
Thanks ML saving FL she cant return home before returning favor and fulfilling MLs wish. Sadly ML is being which is quite accomplished in state of enlightenmen.
genre - romance
In way whole drama is about one temperate and angry girl which wants went out her frustrations.
revenge, romance drama with young adult FL.This drama tries to show that being adult by law doesnt means you got intellectual maturity since its something which comes with experience rather than with years.
plot - FL is 20y old girl which grew in single parent family. Her mother is heavy drinker and got other problems as well. FL leaves house and lives on streets by all means possible. FL finds out her father and plans to raid her father life and make it as tragic as is her.
genre -drama, revenge, romance
cat theme drama? This is must to watch hardly find better
its first good cat transformation drama I seen till now. Others dramas with cat theme was trashy.At start this drama was at very good level enjoying scenes, interesting story, funny, nice coupling
Sadly in later eps quality went down and ending didnt helped too. Still its worth to see.
plot - Modern girl[FL] which grew with grandfather learning yingyang and talisman magic gets transported into another world or maybe timetravel to past. Moreover in process she changes into cat. There she finds her new owner[ML] and way to change back to human form.
genre - romance , historical, fantasy
Doctor drama X police drama with romance
something like crossover of Descendants of the Sun X You Are My Glory X Doctors.you would think since its crossover of such good dramas it would be good too. Sadly its too much mixed to become average.
Firstly it starts well and can keep you attention sadly in middle part they often focus on dangerous situations in which ML and FL works together to deepen their bond. These episodes wasnt often interesting to me and found myself skipping through alot of scenes.
plot - romance, doctors, SWAT team
good romance drama though cliche
romantic drama which differs from other dramas only thanks male lead being blind... thanks it drama goes around problems of different views on world between blind and those who can see. Moreover how being handicapped is viewed by regular population.plot - FL is college student which falls in love on first sight with handsome ML. Later on she gets to know he is blind, but even through it she pursues him. Sadly for her being blind aint only wall defending the heart of ML.
genre -romance