MDL 2021 - End Game !
Share with us your dramaland 2021's experience.
What made your heart beat , what displeased you, saddened you, intrigued you.
*You don't need to answer all the categories.
** If the title you mention is a remake, please specify the country.
***Please use the thread only to answer the game, we are not going to debate each other's tastes but rather discover / learn from our differences and why not pick drama to add for 2022 PTW list.
Part I: The One and Only
- The best drama you watched in 2021(in any year) |
- Your favorite drama released in 2021 |
- The most awkward drama |
- The funniest drama |
- The unpredictable drama |
- The worst drama |
- The craziest drama |
Part II: Hear you out
- The one you can recommend to your best friend |
- The one you can recommend to your relatives |
- The one you can recommend to a newbie in dramaland |
- The one you can recommend for an asian contents sceptic |
Part III: Find the gem
- The drama in which introduced you to a new favorite actor / actress |
- The drama in which introduced you to a new genre or new country |
- The drama of a second chance for an actor / actress who didn't convince you in a previous role |
- The drama in which the second lead eclipsed the lead |
Part IV : Russian Doll
- The best romance |
- The best thriller |
- The best historical |
- The best slice of life |
- The best action |
- The best magical |
- The best teen drama |
Part VI: Space for alchemy
- The Best bromance |
- The best couple chemistry |
- The best friendship |
- The best portrayed/ written woman character |
- The best portrayed/ written man character |
- The best portrayed / written villain |
Part VI: Celebrate the work behind the scenes
- The best OST |
- The best scenery / photography |
- The best costume design |
- The best fight scenes |
- The best special effects (CGI) |
Part VII: Origin and Originality
- Original script (the drama doesn’t have to be the highest rated or popular in your list ) |
- Best adapted story (manga/ novel/ manhwa, webtoon…) into drama |
Part I: The One and Only
- The best drama you watched in 2021(in any year) | Mother
- Your favorite drama released in 2021 | I have 3 that have gotten full marks from me Move to Heaven D.P and Youth of May I am going to be rebellious and name them all
- The most awkward drama | Fish Upon the Sky
- The funniest drama | Birthcare Center
- The unpredictable drama |The Light in Your Eyes
- The worst drama | that I have completed: Come and hug me
- The craziest drama | Someday or One Day
Part II: Hear you out
- The one you can recommend to your best friend | Hubby is impossible to please, the others maybe Birthcare Center
- The one you can recommend to your relatives | Go Ahead
- The one you can recommend to a newbie in dramaland | Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
- The one you can recommend for an asian contents sceptic | D.P.
Part III: Find the gem
- The drama in which introduced you to a new favorite actor / actress | Something in the Rain
- The drama in which introduced you to a new genre or new country | C- Go Go Squid! , Thai- A Tale of Thousand Stars, Pinoy- Gameboys, J-Good Morning Call (almost scared me off them), TW- Someday or One Day
- The drama of a second chance for an actor / actress who didn't convince you in a previous role | Ill get back to you on that, it is normally the other way around,,, I accept them in one even if I'm not nuts abut them but then I get tiered of them in the next one.
- The drama in which the second lead eclipsed the lead Cheese in the Trap |
Part IV : Russian Doll
- The best romance | Strong Woman Do Bong Soon and Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
- The best thriller | Mother
- The best historical | Moon Embracing The sun
- The best slice of life | One Spring Night
- The best action |Healer
- The best supernatural | While You Were Sleeping
- The best teen drama | A love so Beautiful C
Part VI: Space for alchemy
- The Best bromance |
- The best couple chemistry | Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
- The best friendship | Reply 1988
- The best portrayed/ written woman character | One Spring Night
- The best portrayed/ written man character | Just Between Lovers ( Junho)
- The best portrayed / written villain | Strangers from hell
Part VI: Celebrate the work behind the scenes
- The best OST | Nevertheless
- The best scenery / photography |I Promised You the Moon
- The best costume design | Hotel del Luna
- The best fight scenes |The K2
- The best special effects (CGI) | I am really bad at noticing this...
Part VII: Origin and Originality
- Original script (the drama doesn’t have to be the highest rated or popular in your list ) The Light in Your Eyes
- Best adapted story (manga/ novel/ manhwa, webtoon…) into drama | D.P.
Ohhh! How fun!! I will play too ^_^
(I only kept track of the dramas I watched starting in June, so I'm missing about 6 months worth of dramas that I watched this year!)
[WIP]
Part I: The One and Only
- The best drama you watched in 2021(in any year) |
- Your favorite drama released in 2021 | A First Love Story
- The most awkward drama | Gameboys Level-Up Edition (i know a lot of people like this and it's up for an emmy or something, but i nearly died watching this >_<)
- The funniest drama | The Boy Next Door (I rewatched this again and it's still funny)
- The unpredictable drama |
- The worst drama | 140 Ji no Koi
- The craziest drama | 3 Will Be Free
Part II: Hear you out
- The one you can recommend to your best friend |
- The one you can recommend to your relatives |
- The one you can recommend to a newbie in dramaland | Squid Game
- The one you can recommend for an asian contents sceptic | Koi wa Tsuzuku yo Doko Made mo
Part III: Find the gem
- The drama in which introduced you to a new favorite actor / actress | Bokura wa Kiseki de Dekite Iru
- The drama in which introduced you to a new genre or new country | Out of the Dream (got me really into Peking Opera, but I dropped the drama)
- The drama of a second chance for an actor / actress who didn't convince you in a previous role | (kinda cheating but) Meguwa Kono Colorful na Hibi w/ Itagaki
- The drama in which the second lead eclipsed the lead | Story of Yanxi Palace
Part IV : Russian Doll
- The best romance |
- The best thriller | The Man from Nowhere
- The best historical | Story of Yanxi Palace (drama) Farewell My Concubine (movie)
- The best slice of life | We Are Made of Miracles
- The best action | The Man from Nowhere
- The best magical |
- The best teen drama |
Part VI: Space for alchemy
- The Best bromance (is this different from friendship?) | Midnight Runners (movie)
- The best couple chemistry | Love and Redemption (that kiss scene.... >:3)
- The best friendship | Longtae and Tian from A Tale of Thousand Stars
- The best portrayed/ written woman character |
- The best portrayed/ written man character |
- The best portrayed / written villain | Ashin from Kingdom: Ashin of the North
Part VI: Celebrate the work behind the scenes
- The best OST |
- The best scenery / photography |
- The best costume design |
- The best fight scenes | The Man from Nowhere
- The best special effects (CGI) | The Yin Yang Master
Part VII: Origin and Originality
- Original script (the drama doesn’t have to be the highest rated or popular in your list ) | idk if this counts but I thought this was really good The Raincoat Killer: Chasing a Predator in Korea
- Best adapted story (manga/ novel/ manhwa, webtoon…) into drama | The Ghost Bride
Part I: The One and Only
- The best drama you watched in 2021(in any year) |
- Your favorite drama released in 2021 |
- The most awkward drama | She is the One
- The funniest drama | Dear Diary
- The unpredictable drama | Galileo
- The worst drama | HIStory: Obsessed / Second Chance
- The craziest drama | The School Nurse Files
Part II: Hear you out
- The one you can recommend to your best friend | Legal High
- The one you can recommend to your relatives | The Imperial Coroner
- The one you can recommend to a newbie in dramaland | Falling Into Your Smile
- The one you can recommend for an asian contents sceptic | Taxi Driver
Part III: Find the gem
- The drama in which introduced you to a new favorite actor / actress |
- The drama in which introduced you to a new genre or new country |
- The drama of a second chance for an actor / actress who didn't convince you in a previous role |
- The drama in which the second lead eclipsed the lead |
Part IV : Russian Doll
- The best romance | Love Scenery
- The best thriller | Kairos
- The best historical | The Long Ballad
- The best slice of life | Jimi ni Sugoi! Koetsu Garu Kono Etsuko / Kotaro wa Hitorigurashi
- The best action | Taxi Driver
- The best magical | 30-sai made Dotei Da to Mahotsukai ni Nareru rashii
- The best teen drama | Love Revolution
Part VI: Space for alchemy
- The Best bromance | The Devil Judge / Cross Fire
- The best couple chemistry |
- The best friendship | A Tale of Thousand Stars / Love Revolution
- The best portrayed/ written woman character |
- The best portrayed/ written man character | Word of Honor (Wen Ke Xing) / Cross Fire (Xiao Feng) / The Lost Tomb 2 (Wu Xie) / The Long Ballad (Ashile Sun)
- The best portrayed / written villain |
Part VI: Celebrate the work behind the scenes
- The best OST |
- The best scenery / photography |
- The best costume design |
- The best fight scenes |
- The best special effects (CGI) |
Part VII: Origin and Originality
- Original script (the drama doesn’t have to be the highest rated or popular in your list ) |
- Best adapted story (manga/ novel/ manhwa, webtoon…) into drama |
Recent Discussions
-
BL Drama Lovers Club5 minutes ago - axdxex
-
Medical Dramas?8 minutes ago - emeraldarrows
-
Last NON Asian Movie you watched? #218 minutes ago - Lee C
-
Last Drama You Completed? #227 minutes ago - Saygo
-
Which Was the Last Drama Episode You Watched? Part 327 minutes ago - Saygo
-
Last Japanese song you listened to? #230 minutes ago - Anusaya
Hottest Discussions
-
Me and the Stories I Like4 hours ago
-
Which Was the Last Drama Episode You Watched? Part 327 minutes ago
-
The GIF Train! ----> (Rules on page #1)2 hours ago
-
✰ Last letter food game ✰2 hours ago
-
♥️Count to 7000000♥️2 hours ago
-
10 dramas/movies with ____? #410 minutes ago