The drama that I finished that had good potential but just couldn't pull through to the end with a decent story is Hyde, Jekyll , Me. Maybe if I hadn't watched it after Kill me Heal Me I could have really bought into the portrayal of the two personalities easier. However, in comparing the two male leads I felt Jisung's ability to touch me and express himself in the multiple personalities was pulled off so much better and there was character growth among the personalities. Hyunbin didn't really pull that off for me as well.
Another drama that had a lot of potential and I almost abandoned was Beautiful mind. I know that the production was rushed and that they had to pick a new lead for it a few weeks before the first episode airing, but I felt that while Jang Hyuk was able to embody the role the other cast members, especially the female lead dragged the performance down. His acting was the only thing that saved the show enough for me to finish it.
Typically if a drama had great potential and didn't hold up it's end of the bargain I will drop it rather than put myself through that misery. So here are a few of the dramas I dropped because they just didn't live up to the idea that was sold to me.
- Blood
- Chicago Typewriter
- Hotel King
- Strongest Deliveryman
- 38 Task Force
- Bubble Gum
- City Hunter
- I order you
- High Society
- Madame Antoine
- Moorim School
- The Heirs
- Uncontrollably Fond
- Tomorrow with You
I know some of these have a huge fan following, some have well known A-list actors in the lead roles. But either the story didn't hold up; the acting was horrible; the plot summary was completely wrong from the beginning; or the editing and production quality was just amateurish.
As someone who really enjoys and loves watching Asian dramas overall it's hard to give up on a drama that had such great potential because so many good ones out there exist. And the surprising diamond in the rough may well be hidden behind someone's bad acting, or poor script writing.