The TV series that I've particularly enjoyed include Star Gate SG-1, Lexx, The Twilight Zone (I'm excited for the new one!), The Outer Limits, Black Mirror, Akta Manniskor, Firefly, Stranger Things, and Doctor Who.
As far as movies Metropolis (the og scifi, watch it if you haven't), Moon, Videodrome, Existenz, Coherence, Timecrimes, The Endless (and it's prequel Resolution), Primer, Galaxy Quest, Donnie Darko, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (I'm also excited for the 2nd sequel that's been confirmed), They Live.
I'm sure I could list more but I'll stop there. I've tried both The Expanse and Altered Carbon but I didn't like either of them very much. My goal for the foreseeable future is to watch more classic scifi films from the 50s and 60s.