vvn123:
Here are a few hat might fit:
Touch Your Heart - secretary for lawyer who does not want her around, she does not start of as being competent... but has a charm of her own, this is a really good drama - Korean Drama
Oh! My Lady - this is an older show and listed as a noona story but she works as a nanny/personal assistant - Siwon from Super Junior is star - Korean drama
Girlfriend (2020) - Light and she works for him as a personal assistant - Chinese drama
The Brightest Star in the Sky - set in the idol world but similar to what you describe - Chinese Drama
Can also check out :
Noble, My Love - she does not work for him, but has similar vibes and is light enough to get through - Korean Drama
Romance is a Bonus Book - this is a little different twist but very well written and the little tie ins to book are a nice touch - Korean Drama (plus Lee Jong Suk - well, I should have started with that!)
Enjoy!
THANK YOU SO MUCH! I already watched Touch your heart in your list.
Also, I'm really not a fan of noona romance so I'll pass Oh, my lady.
Girlfriend, Brightest Star in the sky look really good! Last time I watched a cdrama was years ago but if its really worth my time, I'll binge watch it whole!
Noble, my love I watched and dropped it due to lack of chemistry and messy plot.
Romance is a bonus book- This drama got really good ratings, comments and critics when it aired. But I'm really not a great fan of man falls first troupe and I read here Lee Jong Suk has been in love with his best friend even when she got married and got divorced. That sounds so uninteresting to me for some reason.
Also, Lee Jong Suk is a handsome actor but I'm not any fan of him. So, I'm not biased towards his dramas either. Anyways, thanks a lot for taking your time out to give recommendations! Really, thanks.
Also, can I ask, In both two Chinese dramas you recommended, is there any messy annoying love triangle? Also female falls first or not?