K-Drama Doki Doki (Mainstream) List
Not ranked in any specific order - it's just alphabetical
-
1. Descendants of the Sun
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Classic. That's all I can say about this one haha
-
2. Doctor Stranger
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
This is a somewhat suspenseful drama with some action . More like a medical action series - I personally enjoyed this one
-
3. Dr. Romantic Season 2
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
I have yet to watch this but I've heard some good things. The leads got some decent attention for good looks in my K-news when it was airing :)
-
4. Fight for My Way
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Just a bubbly and fun drama to watch. Chemistry between the leads was great and pretty hilarious
-
5. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
Action, Drama and Romance... The ML is a great actor - seen him in a few series ^_^
-
6. Oh My Ghost
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
another light drama. Not sure if fantasy/supernatural is your taste though
-
7. My ID Is Gangnam Beauty
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
This is a light drama that's easy to digest - campus romance. The only one on this list in a school setting i think
-
8. Record of Youth
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Even though the ratings weren't super high, I actually really enjoyed this one! It was more like a 'slice of life' sort of drama and the characters are pretty relatable. The acting was really good :)
-
9. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
dorky and funny. The 'dark' aspect of it is kinda weird but you can look past it pretty easily :)
-
10. Suspicious Partner
Korean Drama - 2017, 40 episodes
Lot of episodes but they aren't super long. Law Romance drama. Pretty good - watched it a couple times
-
11. Uncontrollably Fond
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
Sad RomCom. But Suzy's here and Kim Woo Bin is a great actor too!
-
12. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
You like Nam Joo Hyuk? He's in this one
-
13. What's Wrong with Secretary Kim
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Quirky but fun-going :)
-
14. While You Were Sleeping
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
Very interesting premise - I don't think you'll regret watching this. Suzy's here again!
-
15. The Bride of Habaek
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
More Nam Joo Hyuk - I haven't actually seen this one but it's on my to-watch list. Fantasy drama
-
16. Crash Landing on You
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
also haven't watched this but there was quite the buzz when it was airing. Also I think the leads are dating IRL now or something
-
17. Hit the Top
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
Fun-loving comedy from what I heard it being - haven't watched it but it was recommended to me by a friend
-
18. Touch Your Heart
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Haven't watched it but reviews were pretty decent. Also got a lot of buzz while airing
-
19. Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes