《Fav Dramas》
In no particular order, last updated in December 2023.
-
1. It's Okay, That's Love
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
The comedy was on-point, but let's not forget all the raw emotions shown. The angst, the fear of your favourite person not being real, the fear of your favourite person not being able to overcome their disorder; even the happy moments are portrayed so well.... Writing this already makes me want to re-watch this drama. :'))
-
2. Someday or One Day
Taiwanese Drama - 2019, 13 episodes
No words for this! Everything was executed so well.
-
3. Hospital Playlist
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
If I don't have best friends like these in my 40s, what's the point أ‿أ
-
4. Mars
Taiwanese Drama - 2004, 13 episodes
One of my favourite couples in the dramaworld! I loved how they were NEVER on the opposite sides; they both had so much going on in their lives, but they were always side by side no matter what. <33
-
5. Be Melodramatic
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
I LOVE A FEMALE-CENTERED CAST!!! On top of such detailed and layered female protagonists, we got dialogues that would fill up our phone spaces if we screenshotted all of them. Every episode was authentic, and boiiiiiiiiiii that Shampoo song, I CANT TAKE IT OUT OF MY HEAD!!!
-
6. The Story of Ming Lan
Chinese Drama - 2018, 78 episodes
SHENG MING LAN IS MY FAVOURITE PROTAGONIST EVER!!! I fell in love with the way Ming Lan and Ting Ye harmonise with each other, and how inspite of the drama being 73 episodes, there were no moments that were boring. I can never shut up about the casts' chemistry, and the styling was so good too!!!!!
-
7. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
I felt for every character in this drama, even though I admit they weren't that well-written. The OST's are pretty amazing, and I listen to them till this day! A drama I am really attached to.
-
8. Kleun Cheewit
Thai Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
This is such a guilty pleasure, tbh. I do agree that there were some problematic scenes. Still, I can't help but re-watch the clips and even the show, although it's so long. I think the leads' chemistry did it all for me. Now I'm in love with Yaya.
-
9. Because This Is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
I kind of relate to Nam Se Hee's personality and have quiet and clean habits as him. While Nam Se Hee was the kind of person I am, Woo Soo Ji turned out to be the person I wanted to become. That's why, I was able to connect with these characters rather quickly. The script is also well-written in my opinion.
-
10. Reply 1988
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
I never thought a drama would raise so many emotions in my heart, before I knew it I would be crying over their relationships... And the acting was so real that in the end, even I felt like I was leaving Sanmungdong with them. This drama has a special place in my heart <33
-
11. It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
The best thing about the drama to me was the way their story was told: how the episodes were always based on some kind of fairytale/children's stories.
-
12. Mr. Queen
Korean Drama - 2020, 20 episodes
Refreshing!
-
13. Okaeri Mone
Japanese Drama - 2021, 120 episodes
The drama that came to me at the perfect time of my life and inspired me to choose a landscape-related major. One of my favourite slice of life dramas!
-
14. My Liberation Notes
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
I loved the details, the minor characters. Nothing much happened really, so it was supposed to be boring but it was strangely calming instead. Chang-hee's dialogues were my favourite.
-
15. When I Fly Towards You
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
To me, this drama feels like a warm hug, or the sunset at the end of a summer day.
-
16. Doctor Slump
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes