Recent Discussions
-
BL Drama Lovers Club37 seconds ago
-
Which Was the Last Drama Episode You Watched? Part 311 minutes ago
-
Last Drama You Completed? #212 minutes ago
-
What's the Last Anime Episode You Watched? #213 minutes ago
-
Suggest other name than ^Lovely Runner^ for the title...23 minutes ago
I really like the way south korea makes these beautiful BLs, where everything is just so clean and clear visually, and the acting isn't over the top. Jazz for Two and Light on Me are two of those for me. Both in a school setting with some similar tropes.
I wouldn't say this drama has a similar storyline with About Time but I believe the 'time' written on FL wrist has a same font as those in About Time. Just that the time didn't move here in Perfect Marriage Revenge...
Both films portray desperate parents trying to save their family from an uncontrollable situation. Hard Hit is a tense film from start to finish and it's well worth it.
Similarities:
- transmigration from modern world to a novel.
- gender reverse roles (both cities are run by women).
- frenemies to lovers (both male leads pretend to be friendly but have secret plans).
- revenge and political intrigue plots.
- both are mostly light-hearted with great comedy moments + a bit of angst towards the end.
- transmigration from modern world to a novel.
- gender reverse roles (both cities are run by women).
- frenemies to lovers (both male leads pretend to be friendly but have secret plans).
- revenge and political intrigue plots.
- both are mostly light-hearted with great comedy moments + a bit of angst towards the end.
They are both short dramas with a love triangle of sorts involved. Both have a misunderstanding between the main dating couple but the endings are different as well as the relationship dynamics between the parties involved in the relationship.
Oh they both also involve acting as the major of choice for the students
Oh they both also involve acting as the major of choice for the students
In both dramas, there is a body swap between a policewoman and a criminal. I would say Room No.9 is darker than Tengoku to Jigoku: Psychona Futari, which is more humorous at times, but still pretty intense and dark.
Both drama about a group of high school students and their friendship in small town in late 90s, the crime in the town including mystery, murder and death.
If you like to see just actors falling in love on set, you won't get that (jk)
Double is not a BL, it goes further than that, is about how the codependency takara feels for yujin after he "saves him" from the lowest he's been and gives him a new purpose, and about how yujin's quiet resentment fights whatever he might feel for takara, because despite loving him, he accidentally shaped him into a better actor he could ever be. It's a show that will make you feel A LOT, so if you have time, why not giving it a try?
Double is not a BL, it goes further than that, is about how the codependency takara feels for yujin after he "saves him" from the lowest he's been and gives him a new purpose, and about how yujin's quiet resentment fights whatever he might feel for takara, because despite loving him, he accidentally shaped him into a better actor he could ever be. It's a show that will make you feel A LOT, so if you have time, why not giving it a try?
In Sweet Revenge, the female protagonist (similar to Onsha No Midare Tadashimasu) also takes requests from clients to solve romantic troubles. And just like Rei, Mariko also dresses up to suit her targets' taste to make trap them and fulfill the request. In Sweet Revenge, the bad man (because the bad guy is always a man) ends up getting what he deserves, similar to Onsha No Midare Tadashimasu.
Both are about the FL traveling from the real world into a fictional one where she meets the ML. Both couples are magically connected for a time, and both MLs were intended to be sacrifices, but survived because their families died protecting them.
Both have similar settings and vibe:
- Both FL is a successful career woman in big city
- Both ML has abandonment issue
- Both ML have a career in small town and live a simple life
- Both FL end up starting their career in small town after being together with ML
- Both are healing drama with village settings
- Both FL is a successful career woman in big city
- Both ML has abandonment issue
- Both ML have a career in small town and live a simple life
- Both FL end up starting their career in small town after being together with ML
- Both are healing drama with village settings
ML also wears mask and also good at fighting.. Has a double identity. Both ML cares and protects the FL. FL is not a damsel in distress, both strong in their own way.
Both dramas have similar situations at the base of the crime story and use similar status positions and characters.
* Second chance romance
* Lots of insightful moments with amazing writing
* Top notch chemistry between the leads
* Amazing cinematography
* Mature romance
* Lots of insightful moments with amazing writing
* Top notch chemistry between the leads
* Amazing cinematography
* Mature romance
They both involve teamwork. Thee team gives the people second chance at happiness. They are both teary.