Recent Discussions
-
Immortal FL drama?17 minutes ago
-
streaming on Paramount+34 minutes ago
-
BL Drama Lovers Club41 minutes ago
-
What’s for dinner?43 minutes ago
-
Xiang Liu and Xiao Yao’s Story and Romance1 hour ago
Buang is similar to Gum Lai Mat :
1) Past life / present life drama
2) Karma
3) Ghost revenge
4) Retribution
5) Black magic use
1) Past life / present life drama
2) Karma
3) Ghost revenge
4) Retribution
5) Black magic use
Réincarnation trope. Both FL commit suicide in front of Ml who they believe schemed against them. In new life they do their best to avoid ML and get a new life without trouble, but fate catches up as they inevitably get tangled up with ML.
Both are japanese slapstick comedy shorts about unusual characters living the everyday life.
Saint Oniisan is about Buddha and Jesus living together in small apartment and just relaxing.
Higuma is a (real!!!) bear trying to do his best while he navigates his job and relationships.
Saint Oniisan is about Buddha and Jesus living together in small apartment and just relaxing.
Higuma is a (real!!!) bear trying to do his best while he navigates his job and relationships.
Both are drama about two besties having random conversations on various topics.
Saint Oniisan is about Buddha and Jesus chilling in their apartment and going through everyday life.
Deux Yeoza is about two girls having the most ridiculous discussions almost as if they are reading each others minds!
Both are short comedy packed shows
Saint Oniisan is about Buddha and Jesus chilling in their apartment and going through everyday life.
Deux Yeoza is about two girls having the most ridiculous discussions almost as if they are reading each others minds!
Both are short comedy packed shows
- Both female leads travel to the past multiple
times due to an old object
- Both male leads are smart.
- Both mainly in a High School setting.
times due to an old object
- Both male leads are smart.
- Both mainly in a High School setting.
Both dramas have a female lead, that is very skilled in fighting and also capable of tactical thinking, scheming and planning ahead.
Both dramas have a good mix of action, romance and friendship, involving many interesting characters.
Beautiful cinematography, showing many different places along a journey, including a snowy scenery, can be found in both dramas.
Both dramas have a good mix of action, romance and friendship, involving many interesting characters.
Beautiful cinematography, showing many different places along a journey, including a snowy scenery, can be found in both dramas.
Under The Skin is also a cop show with a supernatural-esque vibe, and while there is no BL, the relationship between the ML's is really great.
If you liked Big Mouth, you might also like Blind. Blind is a crime drama, but not like all the others as it is very much in the psychological thriller genre. until the end the viewer will never know the mastermind behind the various murders, a bit like in big mouth. there are many flashbacks which confuse the viewer a little but in the end they will be very useful for putting the pieces of the puzzle together.
Both of these historical films use bleak visuals and (often extreme) violent scenes to show the dark and grim side of the human psyche.
A side where good intentions are not nearly enough, where concepts like friendship, duty and morals turn to dust when met with the slightest gust of adversity.
A side where good intentions are not nearly enough, where concepts like friendship, duty and morals turn to dust when met with the slightest gust of adversity.
They both are focus on political drama centered around the strong female lead on a mission, with really strong chemistry and some dash of comedy. The overall vibe of both drama is the same although the plot and character are a bit different.
They both have similar power couple with their unique quirkiness which make them very loveable. Although, there are kinda a SML and even a 3rd one, unlike in A journey to love where there are multiple potential couples one could ship for. (none of mine set sail T_T or reach the destination).
I am surprised no one is mentioning this gem.
They both have similar power couple with their unique quirkiness which make them very loveable. Although, there are kinda a SML and even a 3rd one, unlike in A journey to love where there are multiple potential couples one could ship for. (none of mine set sail T_T or reach the destination).
I am surprised no one is mentioning this gem.
Both r jdramas and r so cute
Both r kinda contract relationship but eventually fall for each other
Both r kinda contract relationship but eventually fall for each other
Both are BLs in which the leads are chefs who work at a restaurant. Both have a complicated relationship between the leads.
Both are BLs with a restaurant setting and chef ML(s), as well as a love triangle/square between the guys that work there.
Both are BLs in which the one ML makes various dishes/desserts, winning the other ML's heart along the way.
Both are light BLs in which one of the MLs is a chef who either cooks for or teaches the other. Both have a similar vibe.