Recent Discussions
-
do you think the devil judge is a hidden BL or not?43 minutes ago
-
Last Drama You Completed? #21 hour ago
-
Singapore dramas1 hour ago
- It revolves around the cops too(with firefighters and forensics also involved in First Responders), there are a wide variety of cases being solved throughout different episodes.
- The main character has a slightly rash attitude with a troubled family background.
- Both have a romance subplot
Live has better romance and character development, with more realistic perspectives while First Responders is a bit more light-hearted in its approach though the cases are serious enough in both.
- The main character has a slightly rash attitude with a troubled family background.
- Both have a romance subplot
Live has better romance and character development, with more realistic perspectives while First Responders is a bit more light-hearted in its approach though the cases are serious enough in both.
In both dramas both main leads are very strong and independent. both dramas mainly focus on the nation to be in peace . both drama are the war related dramas .
In both dramas both main leads are very strong and independent. 4000 dramas mainly focus on the nation to be in peace . both drama the war related dramas .
Ancient Love Poetry briefly features the tragic love story of Tian Qi, the True god of Demons and Yue Mi, a prominent goddess. Tian Qi and Yue Mi's story is expanded upon in Chasing the Moon.
Has the same lead actress, Qin Lan, and this time we the SML is the ML in this drama.
The two series are thrillers which explore their main characters' psyches. Both shows have protagonists who start to reflect the evil, malignant behavior of the characters surrounding them. They both become increasingly violent and volatile. Additionally, in the past, both main characters have experienced much suffering at the hands of others.
The "villains" / "antagonists" in both shows hold a special interest in/for the protagonist (which they verbally announce), and believe the protagonist to be similar to them in some way or another. The shows both equally focus on the duality between their respective protagonists and antagonists.
Both Strangers from Hell and Evilive have wealth, or the lack thereof, as one of their central themes. In Strangers from Hell, Jong Woo's poverty prevents him from relocating from his current, rather hellish, housing situation. Meanwhile, in Evilive, Dong Soo's lack of money has led him to be trampled over again and again.
Strangers from Hell and Evilive mainly differ in terms of plot, as well as direction. Strangers from Hell is more "artsy," offering stellar cinematography and enough ambiguity & analysis material to leave the viewer guessing even after having completed the show. On the other hand, Evilive is more straightforward. Regardless, the acting in both series is top-notch. Viewers who enjoyed one show will likely appreciated the other.
Side-note, I noticed both series frequently utilize red lighting in order to symbolize evil, or a shift towards evil.
The "villains" / "antagonists" in both shows hold a special interest in/for the protagonist (which they verbally announce), and believe the protagonist to be similar to them in some way or another. The shows both equally focus on the duality between their respective protagonists and antagonists.
Both Strangers from Hell and Evilive have wealth, or the lack thereof, as one of their central themes. In Strangers from Hell, Jong Woo's poverty prevents him from relocating from his current, rather hellish, housing situation. Meanwhile, in Evilive, Dong Soo's lack of money has led him to be trampled over again and again.
Strangers from Hell and Evilive mainly differ in terms of plot, as well as direction. Strangers from Hell is more "artsy," offering stellar cinematography and enough ambiguity & analysis material to leave the viewer guessing even after having completed the show. On the other hand, Evilive is more straightforward. Regardless, the acting in both series is top-notch. Viewers who enjoyed one show will likely appreciated the other.
Side-note, I noticed both series frequently utilize red lighting in order to symbolize evil, or a shift towards evil.
Both has a wrongly accused person in jail. Justice might not be fair to all. Justice system depend on good prosecutor.
Both has a very strong female attorney. They stood up for justice, not blindly on the client side. They work hard, has compassion and has a good team around her
Both has a young girl stand in the court. That innocent face. Both are about murder case, suprise outcome in the court
Both has a murder case. Dig deep into it, to find the real culprit. Justice must be serve. Real killer were cunning, but truth will surface
Both are courtroom setting. Both has the rich and powerful people involve. Both prosecutors and defense attorney stood up for the truth and justice. Both are very good movies
Both are short length dramas with the same zany humor and satire of BL tropes, with the people around the MLs shipping them due to the various circumstances they find themselves in.
-Both have 3 main cast which does not contain triangle relationship
- Both have mentor-mentee dynamic, as one of the main cast is a more senior doctor and also their superior
- The stories focus on patients
- The cases in this show are critical. The hospital in Dr. Romantic is located in an accident prone area, the hospital in The Heart is a specialised that deal with patients that have heart issues which are often time sensitive and critical.
- The romance part is slight in both stories.
- The scene setup looks real in both stories. Like I can believe they are hospitals that have been around for ages with how “old” they look.
- Both stories showcase nurses too.
- Both have mentor-mentee dynamic, as one of the main cast is a more senior doctor and also their superior
- The stories focus on patients
- The cases in this show are critical. The hospital in Dr. Romantic is located in an accident prone area, the hospital in The Heart is a specialised that deal with patients that have heart issues which are often time sensitive and critical.
- The romance part is slight in both stories.
- The scene setup looks real in both stories. Like I can believe they are hospitals that have been around for ages with how “old” they look.
- Both stories showcase nurses too.
- Well written script on medical drama
- Female lead do not have positive impression of male lead at first, but recognise the latter’s medical talents
- Stories / lessons in the stories were delivered non-cringey-ly
- Both stories also have 1 similar arc on following procedure to the T vs bending it if the situation is urgent enough. It was the incident that made female lead respect the male lead more in respective stories. It was also the incident where the male lead got penalised for the recklessness despite successfully saving the patient. Because the lesson here is not on saving lives at all cost, it’s about building the accountability of the lives that are on the doctor’s hands.
Key difference
The doctors in Hippocratic Crush has more specialisation e.g. male lead is neurosurgeon, female lead is cardiologist, and many others key specialists. The Heart focused more on…well heart e.g. cardiologist, physician, and post ICU care doctors in the Heart Centre. This impacts the types of cases they come across.
The Heart also seem to centered more on patient stories (I watched Hippocratic Crush long ago, memory slightly fuzzy)
- Female lead do not have positive impression of male lead at first, but recognise the latter’s medical talents
- Stories / lessons in the stories were delivered non-cringey-ly
- Both stories also have 1 similar arc on following procedure to the T vs bending it if the situation is urgent enough. It was the incident that made female lead respect the male lead more in respective stories. It was also the incident where the male lead got penalised for the recklessness despite successfully saving the patient. Because the lesson here is not on saving lives at all cost, it’s about building the accountability of the lives that are on the doctor’s hands.
Key difference
The doctors in Hippocratic Crush has more specialisation e.g. male lead is neurosurgeon, female lead is cardiologist, and many others key specialists. The Heart focused more on…well heart e.g. cardiologist, physician, and post ICU care doctors in the Heart Centre. This impacts the types of cases they come across.
The Heart also seem to centered more on patient stories (I watched Hippocratic Crush long ago, memory slightly fuzzy)
Both movies are in Winter snowy setting. They have romance, death, die hearted love. Tragic. Slow pace. Beautiful white setting nevertheless