Completed my sixth challenge.
NOTICE: My display name changed from moonchild/LunaNoir to JulyMoon!
Going for one last recommendation this year or maybe my first in 2024, who knows?
Saygo, since the years end is approaching, I'm gonna give you a couple recommendations and you can choose what works best for you. :)
The Boy Next Door (15 episodes, each 6 minutes long; funny and short drama)
Navillera (12 episodes, 1 hour 5 minutes each; heartwarming, but also nostalgic/bit sad watch)
The Living Dead (movie, enjoyable watch if you liked Wen Ning in The Untamed)
Like Father, Like Son (movie, typical Japan slow storytelling but good)
Open for recs, but please keep it to a maximum of 12 episodes or a movie. Preferably from my watchlist but not necessarily. Any heartwarming, comfort watch is welcome. Thank you!
I accept Xiao Zi's recommendation for Tsuiraku JK to Haijin Kyoshi.
Status: Completed
Rating: 9
I really enjoyed it. It was funny, but also with enough depth to make it more than a simple rom-com. I'm happy that I watched it. :)