I cant think of the no1 worst drama right now, but Recently I watched Abyss, and man it was bad. Almost all characters are idiots, with the drama totally totally missed maximixing the scifi-heavenly resurrection stone plot.
Elle0804:
I didn't like I Picked up a Star On the Road, it just romanticized Stockholm Syndrome
Kdramalover203:
I was thinking about watching it but I feel a little insecure about it. Thanks for your opinion.
I love Sung Hoon but the plot was just not my thing. Same wirh Thai Lakorn Jam Loey Rak.
I sometimes like dark gritty noir type dramas, so i can usually handle some weird and dark most scenes/plots. and I know that I should give a pass or lower my bar of morality when i am watching slap kiss lakorn, Thus I just watch the performance of the actors.
But this one was just whole other level of darkness and I comprehend able romaticized twisted plot. Girl falling for bad guy is a troppe and cliche done many times over . but in JLR, The girl falling in love with the guy who kidnapped, held her hostage in chains, emotional/physical abuse, ended the atrocity with rape, and when he did let her go, he continually harassed and stalked her. He didn't show any remorse and he didn't even think that the punishment he inflicted was done to the female lead who was innocent. He is a sociopath who is supposed to be put in jail, so it was beyond me why t was made into a romance. It was super romanticized stockholm syndrome between a victim and a sociopath culprit!! Urghh.!!!
Other dramas that come to mind as something i just are bad:
- Blade and Petal - it was like one awkward watch with how weirdly it was directed/produced
- Bride of the water god - the acting was urghhhhhhh.
- Criminal Minds - bad bad bad adaptation of an awesome US series. Plus they totally missused an awesome cast
- Fashion King
- Marmalade Boy (Taiwan)
- Blood