On the way to the airport (an airhostes and an architect begin an affair following the death of a daughter. They find comfort and solce in each other as their families are about to fall apart due to the secrets held by their respective partners) highly recommended, beautifuly done frm the cast to the plot to the characters.
The hotel king (follows the story of a young man who sets out to revenge his biological father for killing his mother and making him an orphan. He plots to bring down Koreas biggest hotel company by placing himself as the general manager at the hotel owned by his father.) unexpected turns with a strong romance drama.
It's okay it's love (the hatred turns to love when a famous writer cum radio jockey meets a psychologist. Both have their own personal struggles to overcome, over time they heal other. With an intresting set of roommates their life is full of drama) I fell in love with D.O, amazing work by whole cast.
When the winter winds blow (a con artists sets scam the blind sister of his dead friend of her huge inheritence but ends up falling in love with her.) the plot is slow but the romance is very mature.
Something in the rain ( a young US return man falls in love with friend of his elder sister with whom he played as a child. Faced by the opposition of his sister, family and society the couple struggle to stay together) honestly I loved few episodes but you need patience for this.
Time (a man from a rich family wishes to undo his wrongs towards a devasted women. He sets on giving her the luxury of life but she rejects them all as she is set on saving her pride but when she sees the ugly side of life she decides to take revenge which is fueld by her hate, pity and love for the man who fell for her but can't love her.) a personal favourite because the characters have so many layers and each dialogue has a deeper meaning behind it.
The scent of a women (a women who is facing mid life crisis gets to know she is terminally ill and has to complete everything on her 'bucket list' it includes falling in love. Her journey is accompanied by the rich brat who falls head over heels for her but will she live to enjoy the feeling of love.) starts in a so so manner but develops into one of the most beautifully written love story I have seen in kdrama.
The package (korean) (follows the story of a tour guide in Paris, France who is trying to follow her dreams after a messy life back in her hometown Korea and a man who has a very straightforward approach in life and holds true to his morals. Its a funny encounter of these oppising personalities in the backdrop of misunderstandings and an uncanny attraction) warning this drama isn't very impressive but yes some scenes are very well written and timeliness of romance is realistic.
Encounter (a happy go lucky man who always seems to be positive in life meets a women in her thirties who lives a very complicated life where smiles don't exist. As the two click both discover a new world one experiences the scary side of power while the other relearn happiness) the writing is slow but the potryal and build up is consistent with some sassy dialogue and push and pull scenes. #Plz note this drama is still airing while I write this list#