Directors I Like
This is a list of all the stories they've directed that I've seen, but not necessarily that I like.
-
-
-
-
Zhi Zhu
Chinese
Telling the kind of stories I want to watch. Idk how she builds up chemistry that fast.
-
Imaizumi Rikiya
Japanese
I like the way he frames stories and camera angles (His Movie). He lets scenes breath, but not in a way that feels draggy. Close and intimate moments usually have the camera pulled back instead of super closer like we might expect, but it... I don't know, it works somehow. In a strange way. :)
-
Nakagawa Kazuhiro
Japanese
This director has good things coming to him. He's just so talented. Going to wait and see what he comes up with.
I really liked the way he can have the visuals of a scene contradict the direction a scene is going, how that unsettles the viewer, and then that instinct being rewarded when the scene finally unravels. It feels like he respects his audience to be smart enough to understand. I still didn't get the ending of Double, but the show was really rewarding to watch.
-
Matsumoto Soushi
Japanese
While i wasn't a fan of Suiyobi, I really liked the detail that went into Nagatan via the ending credits, each ending was unique and built on the containing episode. The cinematography was also pretty cool.