The shows that I’m currently watching and my thoughts.
1. Hwayugi (2017) (2/16) - Lee Seung Gi is so well cast in this role of Son Oh Gong! He has so much charisma as the impish Monkey King. Though this drama has already suffered a slew of production issues, Seung Gi makes it all worth it so far.
2. I am not a Robot (2017) (12/32) - I am loving the budding relationship between Kim Min Kyu and Jo Ji Ah. I needed a fluffy drama and this fills the bill quite nicely. It’s not particularly well written or deep, but I am enjoying this show immensely.
3. Money Flower (2017)(6/24) - My gosh, this show has so much intrigue. I am in awe of Jang Hyuk’s character Kang Pil Joo. I can’t get enough of Pil Joo’s internal struggle. The revenge plot just pulls you in deeper and deeper with every episode.
4. Just Between Lovers (2017)(5/16) - Lee Jun Ho is such a dreamboat! This drama has a spark of magic to it. Even though it has a pensive and methodical pacing, it has a lot of heart. It’s unlike the typical Korean Melodrama. I really feel for the characters as they work to memorialize those lost in tragedy.
5. Prison Playbook (2017)(6/16) - I love this drama so much, but it certainly isn’t something that can be binged. With each episode being 90 minutes long, if typically takes me a few days to get through an episode. The focus on the main and supplementary characters is incredibly touching.
6. Two Cops (2017) (16/32) - My desire to finish the show is dwindling. Every week it becomes more of an obligation to keep up. I will do what I can to finish ...