Welcome!
Some Japanese dramas that I enjoyed:
Ouroboros
Kazoku game (must watch)
Maou (this is a remake, haven't seen the original)
Tumbling (this is fantastic)
dele (must watch also)
Japanese movies that I enjoyed:
Confessions (not for everyone, but still fantastic)
Departures
Prophecy (this is not for everyone too)
Like father like son
The last recipe (a masterpiece in my opinion)
Chinese movies that I liked:
House of flying daggers
Curse of the golden flower
Crouching tiger hidden dragon
Haven't seen many Chinese dramas, but I liked Eternal love.
Hope you find something you like!