Gay subtext K-Dramas
Chemistry so good they don't even need to kiss
Also I prefer these over romance or actual BL any day
-
1. The Devil Judge
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Kang Yohan x Kim Gaon
(Jisung x Park Jinyoung)
If you liked Hannibal you might like this one
SO GOOD!! Acting is fantastic, visuals and special effects are great... Nearly perfect. Writers threw a female love interest into the story but the male leads have waay more chemistry -
2. Beyond Evil
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Lee Dongsik x Han Joowon
(Shin Hakyun x Yeo Jingoo)
Cop x Crazy guy pretty much, phenomenal acting. 10/10.
Focuses only on the main leads, no side romance 100% chemistry -
3. Evilive
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
Seo Do Young x Han Dong Soo
(Kim Youngkwang x Shin Hakyun)
Crazy psychopath x Dork lawyer
What can I say im a sucker for noir/dark vibes.. Doyoung is completely whipped for dongsoo here, nothing but evil gay thoughts in his brain -
4. The Guest
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Yoon Hwapyung x Mateo (Choi Yoon)
(Kim Dongwook x Kim Jaewook)
Psychic x Priest basically. Exorcising demons together, really underrated show -
5. Strangers from Hell
Korean Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
Seo Moonjo x Yoon Jongwoo
(Lee Dongwok x Im Siwan)
Psycho dentist x Normal guy
Slow paced psychological thriller, but very worth it. -
6. Psychopath Diary
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Yook Dongsik x Seo Inwoo
(Yoon Shiyoon x Park Sunghoon)
Guy who is convinced hes a psycho x Psycho. Very funny -
7. The Merciless
Korean Movie - 2017
(Sol Kyungu x Jo Hyunsoo)
(Han Jaeho x Im Siwan) -
8. D.P.
Korean Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
Ahn Joonho x Han Hoyul
(Jung Haein x Koo Kyohwan)
Military misery bromance -
9. Bloodhounds
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
Kim Geonwoo x Hong Woojin
(Woo Dohwan x Lee Sangyi)
Boxer bestfriends, fantastic chemistry & bond -
10. Bad and Crazy
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
(Ryu Sooyeol x " K ")
(Lee Dongwook x Wi Hajoon)
Cop x Alter ego. LOL
Fast paced, energetic & humoristic!! Very fun -
11. Good Manager
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
(Kim Sungryong x Seo Yool)
(Namkoong Min x Lee Junho)
Hilarious office bromance, love them. not at all boring -
12. Hello Monster
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
-
13. One Ordinary Day
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
-
14. Prison Playbook
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
15. At a Distance, Spring Is Green
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
16. School 2013
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
-
17. Vigilante
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
Kim Ji Yong x Cho Kang Ok
sorta humorous bromance, loved it -
18. Weak Hero Class 1
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
19. Death's Game Part 2
Korean Drama - 2024, 4 episodes
Jung Gyu Chul x Park Tae Woo
Only a small part of the show as Gyuchul (played by jaewook) is merely one of the reincarnations, but it is toxic gay subtext if you believe hard enough !! Still watch Part1 before though, such a good show. -
20. Stranger
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Hwang Si Mok x Seo Dong Jae
slow progressing but very well written plot!! often praised as one of the best out there, as for the bromance you probably wont see the 2 guys together for a pretty long time but they are a pretty big ship, maybe dont watch if you're bad with slow paced shows -
21. My Country: The New Age
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
i dont remember adding this