Older woman/Younger man romance
-
1. Chugakusei Nikki
Japanese Drama - 2018, 11 episodes
This is a masterpiece. As the title of the drama suggests, this is the story of a middle schooler (15) who falls in love with his teacher. This might put you off from watching it, but not only is this show EXTREMELY realistic, it's so well produced. The direction, the script, the music, it's all so well done. The acting was also amazing and the second leads never boring. The main couple is something special. The reactions of the characters were realistic, the consequences, but the feelings and the tension between the main characters especially. Incredibly well executed, I can't praise this drama enough.
-
2. 18 Again
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
This story is about a 37-year-old man who finds himself 18 again, trying to get his life and his wife back after divorce. The younger version of the male lead (Lee Do Hyun) and the female lead have INSANE chemistry and most of the show is concentrated on the younger male lead, sweet and kiss scenes included (which was an amazing surprise) so it definitely deserves a high spot on this list.
-
3. I Hear Your Voice
Korean Drama - 2013, 18 episodes
Lee Jong Suk is the noona romance king, we all know that already, but I loved him in this show especially. The romance develops slowly but constantly and the plot is incredibly engaging. A very good drama overall.
-
4. Melancholia
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Incredible. The relationship between the mains is told in metaphors and spaces but it's so beautifully nuanced. The plot is also interesting. This one was a real surprise.
-
5. Something in the Rain
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Slow paced, but the relationship between the main character is so realistic and adorable. Truly worth it for their chemistry together. The moment they held hands the first time truly took my breath away. I wish the drama gave us more of that, but it was still very adorable.
-
6. Kimi no Hana ni Naru
Japanese Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
This is the story of an ex-teacher who becomes the governant of a failing boyband. One of the members was her ex-student, and they fall in love after meeting again. The plot itself doesn't focus much on the romance, but the little it gives of it is so wholesome. The leads are extremely cute together, it's really an adorable drama.
-
7. Romance Is a Bonus Book
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
This is noona romance at its finest. The plot around the romance isn't much at all, it can get boring at times too, but the romance itself is very good and it deserves to be watched just for that.
-
8. Find Yourself
Chinese Drama - 2020, 41 episodes
The whole story is about the repercussions of an older woman dating a man much younger than she is and how she ultimately overcomes her fears and stands proud with him. I feel like the part about them getting together was too short, considering the lengh of the whole thing, I would have loved a bit more build up to it, but their chemistry is really, really nice. The story is very relatable and some of their romantic scenes are truly heart-pounding. Just to name my favorites: the elevator kiss and the wine drinking during the dinner with their collegues. It can drag a bit in places, but it's definitely worth it if you enjoy the trope.
-
9. Biscuit Teacher and Star Candy
Korean Drama - 2005, 16 episodes
Well, this is self-explanatory, it's basically a student-teacher affair. It's fun and it's Gongyoo so yeah.
-
10. One Spring Night
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
Some say this is better than Something In The Rain but I beg to differ. Both shows are VERY similar and the main male lead is the same even, but Something In The Rain was overall more interesting in its plot points and in their execution to me. The mains had more chemistry and their romance built in a very heart-fluttering way. I cannot say the same for One Spring Night, which left me mostly unsatisfied... If you have to choose one of the two, I'd say go for Something In The Rain. Many people do not agree though, so if you have time, give a chance to this one too :)
-
11. Big
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
Someone might argue that this one doesn't qualify as a noona romance and I don't think I'd be able to totally argue with them, but since the main male lead is treated like and supposed to be a teenager I cannot overlook this one, especially because it's a drama I actually enjoy a lot. It's a bit silly, but basically a 18 year old finds his soul trapped in the body of a 30 something year old and develops a romantic story with his school teacher. I believe I said enough.
-
12. Why Her?
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
This reminded me a lot of I Hear Your Voice but darker. It was less about romance and more about political-corporate intrigue, but the few romantic scenes between the mains were still very cute. The drama itself keeps you hooked, despite being frustrating at times. If you can get past the first couple episodes of confusion, it really picks up.
-
13. Suki na Hito ga Iru Koto
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
I have to be honest, my memories of this show are quite uncertain. I'm positive that the main couple has a an age-gap and that I ejoyed the show a lot, but I absolutely do not remember what the plot was about...
-
14. Majo no Jouken
Japanese Drama - 1999, 11 episodes
This story is about a student (17) and his teacher falling in love and eloping together. I think it was a very famous drama when it came out, but it does feel dated today and quite irrealistic too (the female lead lacks anything resembling common sense). Despite that it manages to be a fun drama to watch. It's almost adorable in its weirdness. It's still weird though.
-
15. Forecasting Love and Weather
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
The age gap isn't widely aknowledged in this one because there's the bigger issue of the mains being boss and subordinate. Nonetheless, it is mentioned a couple times and it definitely shows in the way the actors look, so I thought it still deserved to be in this list. While I wouldn't call this a bad drama, I have to say it drags a bit too much for my tastes and the side couples were more interesting to me than the main one, so please be aware of that.