Recent Discussions
-
BL Drama Lovers Club9 minutes ago
-
Last NON Asian Movie you watched? #219 minutes ago
-
Last Non Asian TV show you watched? #227 minutes ago
-
short length series41 minutes ago
Unique set-up and concept with a very interesting female lead played by iconic thai actresses. The director of Faces of Anne also screenwrittem for Girl from Nowhere, so its not suprising, that both include alot of violence, twists, dark themes.
there is not much tomb raiding in parallel world but one of the main leads has no memory of who they are and on this adventure, they find bits and pieces of who they are.
I started my first chinese mystery series with eagles and youngster so when I saw parallel world, it remind me of the first time I watch eagles and youngster. both have mystery, the only difference is parallel world has a mature love line whereas eagles and youngster are more about friendship.
#Spoiler Alert
.
.
.
.
.
Includes human experiments in a lab. Both the series give off the same eerie vibes; the fear of what comes next, of the unknown; the struggle against corrupt humans and others.
.
.
.
.
.
Includes human experiments in a lab. Both the series give off the same eerie vibes; the fear of what comes next, of the unknown; the struggle against corrupt humans and others.
"Be mine suerstar" is the parent story of "Mr Doctor" with characters Minmueng and Namning, as main leads.
Has the same concept Survival, Games and is similar and if you like Squid game you will like this series also.
they seem to have the same kind of vibe and a feeling of unconditional warmth and love
the main leads have some similarities like the FL of YMG is an actress while in LMLMV , ML is a dubbing actor, also the plot in both the dramas is so beautiful and wholesome.
the main leads have some similarities like the FL of YMG is an actress while in LMLMV , ML is a dubbing actor, also the plot in both the dramas is so beautiful and wholesome.
Both variety shows star Yu Jae Seok and Lee Kwang Soo + a guest, full of laughter and enjoyment.
Both variety shows star Yu Jae Seok and Lee Kwang Soo + a guest, full of laughter and enjoyment.
Both the ML are bad boys.both r tough guys falling head over heels in love with a sweet girl.while man in love is much more sweeter .miss shampoo does have a lot of jokes one might find vulgar .but both r still hilarious
Both have confused memories and a strong suspenseful atmosphere, and cause doubt about what is and isn't real.
18 Again and Twinkling Watermelon are similar in:
- Storyline: The ML in 18 Again is a father whose body has been aged down becoming friends with his children and navigating his relationship with his ex-wife, and the ML in Twinkling Watermelon is a son who has traveled back in time to when his parents where in high school.
- Themes: Similar themes of platonic, familial, and romantic love. Both showcase how our loved ones may be invisible to us and how we may take them foregranted as a consequence.
- Cast: Ryeoun shines in both 18 Again and Twinkling Watermelon.
- Storyline: The ML in 18 Again is a father whose body has been aged down becoming friends with his children and navigating his relationship with his ex-wife, and the ML in Twinkling Watermelon is a son who has traveled back in time to when his parents where in high school.
- Themes: Similar themes of platonic, familial, and romantic love. Both showcase how our loved ones may be invisible to us and how we may take them foregranted as a consequence.
- Cast: Ryeoun shines in both 18 Again and Twinkling Watermelon.
Both movies follow several characters trying to obtain a huge amount of money that was lost, they all have their motivations and own backstory. Theres illegal activity and violence in both, however, Beasts Clawing at Straws, while it also has some dark humor, is alot more gruesome, serious and twisted.
Both movies have the same director and same main actress. The main lead in both has a good relationship to his mum while the female lead has a loved one stuck in hospital, a romance between then is hinted at. However, the story highlights multiple characters and people, combining comedic but also heartfelt moments.
Both are wholesome, nice and comforting japanese movies that follow a woman going through life, experiencing love and being friends with a quirky woman. Similar vibes and very subtle commentary on womanhood.