Drama's I've Rewatched
I never thought I would rewatch dramas, so this list exists as proof that the old me was wrong, lol.
Order is based on number of times each drama has been watched.
-
1. High School King of Savvy
Korean Drama - 2014, 17 episodes
Watched four times, and it charms me every time. Seo in Gook is aces as Min Suk, and Lee Ha Na's Soo Young is incredibly relatable to me.
-
2. Nigeru wa Haji da ga Yaku ni Tatsu
Japanese Drama - 2016, 11 episodes
Watched four times. This may be in my top 5 favorite dramas. The romance hits all of my sweet spots, and the leads are infinitely likable and relatable.
-
3. Nigeru wa Haji da ga Yaku ni Tatsu: Ganbare Jinrui! Shinshun Special!!
Japanese Special - 2021, 1 episode
Watched three times. Very satisfying update on the lives of all of our beloved characters. I don't dislike a single thing about this special.
-
4. When the Camellia Blooms
Korean Drama - 2019, 40 episodes
I believe I've watched this 3 times, but I've lost track. One of my favorite female leads.
-
5. Fated to Love You
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
Watched twice. This is another re-watch where I love the drama even more after re-watching. Even the amnesia illness stuff worked for me this time. This is a great romance.
-
6. The Secret Life of My Secretary
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
Watched twice. Cotton candy fluff that packs an emotional wallop. Also, Kim Young Kwang is the cutest human personification of a puppy I've ever seen. (Well, maybe after Seo In Guk, lol.)
-
7. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Watched twice. I'm still in love with this story and couple.
-
8. Just You
Taiwanese Drama - 2013, 21 episodes
Watched twice. Surprisingly held up considering its age and era. Definitely has an infuriating love triangle and a somewhat drippy (sappy) finale, but still delightfully cute and (mostly) well-written characters and conflict.
-
9. History of the Salaryman
Korean Drama - 2012, 22 episodes
Watched twice. Appreciate this drama so much more after a second viewing. Didn't get what it was doing the first time.
-
10. King2Hearts
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
Watched twice. The scene where the Korean royal family watches the Berlin wall come down. Gets me every time.
-
11. Personal Taste
Korean Drama - 2010, 16 episodes
Watched twice. Second chance drama. A lot better than I originally thought. Like, A LOT.
-
12. Because This Is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Watched twice. I really liked this one the first time I watched it, but I actually appreciate it a lot more now at this stage in my life. (currently in my thirties)
-
13. Radiant Office
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Watched twice. It has its flaws, but the story, and the characters, are full of charm and heart.
-
14. Another Miss Oh
Korean Drama - 2016, 18 episodes
Watched Twice. This is as good as I remember, only all of the seeing the future/seeing the past stuff made way more sense to me this time around, lol. The romance is great, although I wouldn't put it on my favorites list. I loooooove the themes this drama explores though around insecurity/self-confidence, and OOF, do I find this female lead relatable.
-
15. Suki na Hito ga Iru Koto
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
Watched Twice. Every bit as charming and fun as the first time. But the random gangster sub-plot still serves no purpose. They should have cut those bits out.
-
16. A Little Thing Called First Love
Chinese Drama - 2019, 36 episodes
Watched twice. This is a sweet and charming and innocent romance to rival all the worlds innocent romances.
-
17. 5-ji Kara 9-ji Made
Japanese Drama - 2015, 10 episodes
Watched twice. The way the made this drama work should not have been possible, but they won me over.
-
18. Ho Goo's Love
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
Watched twice.
-
19. Last Cinderella
Japanese Drama - 2013, 11 episodes
Watched twice.
-
20. Legally Romance
Chinese Drama - 2022, 33 episodes
Watched Twice.
-
21. Flower Boy Next Door
Korean Drama - 2013, 16 episodes
Currently rewatching.
-
22. Office Girls
Taiwanese Drama - 2011, 25 episodes
Currently rewatching.