1. Nine: Nine Time Travels - This drama blew me away with all its twists and turns. It kept me thinking and brought a great message about time and choices. Chemistry was on point too.
2. Secret Garden - My all time favorite romance drama. Nothing tops this in terms of chemistry and classic memorable tropes. It was just EXTREMELY romantic.
3. Liar Game (JP ver.) - A good lesson about humanity and trust. The selling point is the plot twists on how the leads can always manage to turn the tables from against their favor to in their favor. Plus Akiyama is hot <3
4. Because This is My First Life - The script was so well put it was like reading literature. The FL sounded like a poet and I relate to her a lot. Realistic, down to earth, and a lot of meaningful messages about marriage and love.
5. Queen In Hyun's Man - The romance might be so cheesy it gives some people shivers/goosebumps. But I love romance so this is totally my thing. Cried at some parts.
6. Rooftop Prince - Sort of like QIHM but funnier. The first drama that had me laughing till tears came out of my eyes. The family backstory part was boring for me but everything else was spot on.
7. You're Beautiful - This timeless classic is self explanatory. Everything about this drama makes you remember it forever, from the second lead syndrome all the way to the gender bender trope.
8. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho - Fantasy works wonders especially in the older K-Drama era. This drama was like an ancient legend while the cohabitation parts were so cute.
9. City Hunter - My first ever K-Drama (aside from Jewel of the Palace) and LMH was at his prime in this one. The action was well shot, the pacing was just right and the chemistry was off the charts. The ending fell short tho.
10. Bring it On, Ghost - This was unexpectedly way better than I thought. It gave me the older drama vibes which I really miss. Nostalgia at its finest, while maintaining some modern freshness.
Other notable mentions: Are You Human Too, I'm Not a Robot, Healer, She Was Pretty, Kill Me Heal Me, Another Miss Oh, Goblin