Recent Discussions
-
I NEED TO CRY, PLEASE, HELP ME!40 minutes ago
-
Last Non Asian TV show you watched? #246 minutes ago
-
BL Drama Lovers Club2 hours ago
Ancient Love Song - travels back in time and interacts with/falls in love with woman who becomes integral to history of the kingdom/becomes Empress. Also affects how things happen.
Splash, Splash, Love - travels back in time and interacts with/falls in love with famous king in Korean history. Also affects how things happen.
Both are short (Splash, Splash Love is shorter), both travel back through a medium - rain puddle/precious stone medallion, both are sweet and poignant.
Splash, Splash, Love - travels back in time and interacts with/falls in love with famous king in Korean history. Also affects how things happen.
Both are short (Splash, Splash Love is shorter), both travel back through a medium - rain puddle/precious stone medallion, both are sweet and poignant.
Both dramas have time travel for a daughter or a son to meet his or her parents in the past
Both dramas are romantic dramas full of youth
Both dramas are very realistic drama for their past time
Both dramas are very heart warming , family drama
Both dramas are romantic dramas full of youth
Both dramas are very realistic drama for their past time
Both dramas are very heart warming , family drama
In one of the anthology stories of 140 ji no koi, the ML's fictitious self works as a proxy break up service. The unique job choice reminds of the proxy Job Quitting Service in Lost.
SPOILER!!!
In both of these dramas, after a bad fight and breakup, one of the leads gets in an accident resulting in amnesia. This results in persistent amnesia that makes him forget the person he was dating right before the accident, but continues to live in close proximity to them and realizes romantic feelings all over again.
In both of these dramas, after a bad fight and breakup, one of the leads gets in an accident resulting in amnesia. This results in persistent amnesia that makes him forget the person he was dating right before the accident, but continues to live in close proximity to them and realizes romantic feelings all over again.
Both of these anthology dramas have a story where ML's significant other dies. While he initially tries to refuse giving love a second chance out of loyalty to the deceased, the deceased is still present as a ghost and is cheering the new romance on.
Both are about a relationship that develops between one of the leads who is visually impaired (with low vision) and has an overly protective family and the other lead who is poorer, looking for work, and a "bad boy". Despite their differences, the two are drawn to each other.
One is BL and the other M/F but both are slice of life stories with a visually impaired ML.
..........................................
..........................................
It has a very similar mood or atmosphere. You may think it's sad, and it is, but there is a warmth to it that brings some kind of healing, sort of like how the sunlight shines through autumn leaves on a quiet day. A Piece of Your Mind is a very quiet, slow drama with some strange things in it that might be impossible to understand, but that is not important. The important things are its softness, gentleness, the way characters are brought together and learn to care about each other. It has beautiful music too. I felt very early on that A Piece of Your Mind was similar to On the Way to the Airport, so I was not surprised when I realised they have the same screenwriter. I watched On the Way... years ago, but I still remember how much I loved it. It's not until 2023 that I finally find something similar to it!
The thai short movie deals with the same topic; childhood best friends see their relationship changing. The short film packed as much emotion in extraordinary 20min as the japanese series in 160 long rather boring minutes.
Both dramas are set in the 80s/90s.
Both dramas try to portray the past very accurately in the choice of hair ,costume and music.
Both the drama have family and friendship as its core topic.
Both of them have the best leads and the best romance -yichan and Cheong ha in TW
Deok sun and Jung hwan in Reply 1988 .
Ofcourse in TW we do have a happy ending for this romance
Both dramas try to portray the past very accurately in the choice of hair ,costume and music.
Both the drama have family and friendship as its core topic.
Both of them have the best leads and the best romance -yichan and Cheong ha in TW
Deok sun and Jung hwan in Reply 1988 .
Ofcourse in TW we do have a happy ending for this romance
Similarities:
- High school coming of age drama with themes such as first love, studying, exploring family issues
- Follows a gang of friends who grow and enjoy life together while being students
- Friends that go on trips together (ex: beach trip and going on little getaways)
- FL (cheongah and zaizai) fall for ML first, and are generally very quiet and shy in front of ML, and ML develops feelings for FL later
- Slow burn romance plots pretty much all throughout both shows, including in both main and side couples
Differences:
- Twinkling Watermelon has time travel involved, and heavy focus on music, and includes non-hearing characters
- When I Fly Towards you follows the characters from high school to after high school and is more focused on the development of romance and friendship between the main characters, while Twinkling Watermelon is highly centered around the ML's relationship with his parents, as well as his friendships he fosters after time traveling.
- High school coming of age drama with themes such as first love, studying, exploring family issues
- Follows a gang of friends who grow and enjoy life together while being students
- Friends that go on trips together (ex: beach trip and going on little getaways)
- FL (cheongah and zaizai) fall for ML first, and are generally very quiet and shy in front of ML, and ML develops feelings for FL later
- Slow burn romance plots pretty much all throughout both shows, including in both main and side couples
Differences:
- Twinkling Watermelon has time travel involved, and heavy focus on music, and includes non-hearing characters
- When I Fly Towards you follows the characters from high school to after high school and is more focused on the development of romance and friendship between the main characters, while Twinkling Watermelon is highly centered around the ML's relationship with his parents, as well as his friendships he fosters after time traveling.
If you're loving Fl x Villain interaction in Strong Girl Namsoon, then The Confidence is for you.
Both have electrifying chemistry between them. Tho in Strong Girl Namsoon there's a Ml as well but in later there's no Ml and it's a Cdrama! But highly recommend!!
Both have electrifying chemistry between them. Tho in Strong Girl Namsoon there's a Ml as well but in later there's no Ml and it's a Cdrama! But highly recommend!!
Basically if you like dramas about undercover cops infiltrating cruel gangs with damn good action, try it!
Both are Republican Era dramas centered around the FL's revenge plot.
the fl is smart in both and enduring
the fl is smart in both and enduring
as you can see the poster is preety much same too.. both are Republican Era mini dramas in which the FL is out for revenge and becomes entangled with the ML in the process.