if u say fantasy then I must say bloody romance is unrivalled. yea ten miles of peach blossoms who? ashes of love who? yea even legend of fuyao who? (the ost is so beautiful and the drama was Aesthetic af)
Circle is probably the best scifi Asian drama ive seen.
life on mars is another unique watch with it's mindbending psychedelic 80s dreamscape-reality drama vibe. a strong female lead. well written characters and plot dayum.
miss Hammurabi. man ive never seen anything that portrays all issues so perfectly. genuine in it's execution shows both sides of the story. the good, the bad and the inbetween no prejudice involved. I spent the first half debating who's gonna be the 'villain' but turns out it's just our own prejudices all along. and there are just so many sides to a story. I could go all day long with this one.
in time with you. I started this drama not expecting much other than the usual clichés old dramas would have but damn who knew this would turn out to be a perfect 10 way ahead of it's time and ours too, perfectly handles the issue of ageism and coming to terms with ourself and the first drama that has the biggest hand in shaping my view of healthy relationships. like seriously what are u even doing if u haven't watched it. lin ariel and chen bo lin are exploding with chemistry. forces to be reckoned with id say.
romantic doctor, teacher kim. another drama that altered my view. or rather showed me what I knew in my subconscious but couldn't put a finger on. that aside this has the best romance ever and it's also hilarious. the side characters are fav and whole cast of badass characters. I hate rewatching anything but this one still has the same perfection as the first time I watched it <3