BLove
BL philosophy:
- BL is a guilty pleasure.
- Know your kink. People who kink-shame can go hang.
- BL rankings are obviously measured on a different scale
- There are not many second seasons on the list, I am a foreplay sort of person ;)
BL facts:
- Lipgloss in Thailand is no joke
- Fashion in Taiwanese BLs is questionable
- All lists must have 3 points XD
BL rant in defense
- Stop campaigning against the portrayal of predatory/imbalanced relationships. They are part of the genre. And btw it's not like it's limited to BL. Hetero romances have their fair share of it.
- You don't want to be in an imbalanced relationship? Well, nobody wants to be in the zombie apocalypse either... Think of the loss of entertainment we'd all suffer if they stopped making those movies.
- You want to protect teenagers from getting the wrong ideas? That's what age ratings and everybody's own judgement are for.
- You think it negatively effects the perception of gay relationships? I am not even sure what you are trying to express with that arguement, but, people who watch BL already have a pretty open mind about relationships of all kinds, what could possibly make them change their mind about liking it? Who ever watched a BL and thought 'there! I knew it - gays are the worst'?
- It's fine if YOU don't like it. But some of us do. I don't want to read a moral breakdown of consent issues every time I watch a drama. Argue about it if you will (that's good) or don't watch it (also perfetcly fine) but don't censor it, we have enough of that in the world
-
1. Seven Days: Monday - Thursday
Japanese Movie - 2015
yes yes ... I hear you. #1? How can I? Well, I just love these two- what can I say?
-
2. Seven Days: Friday - Sunday
Japanese Movie - 2015
-
3. Together with Me: The Next Chapter
Thai Drama - 2018, 13 episodes
Holy shit.
-
4. The Untamed
Chinese Drama - 2019, 50 episodes
censored adaptation of BL original novel. No actual BL in it but the FEEEELZ
-
5. TharnType
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
I recently read in a review: BL often shows problematic/imbalanced relationships. Fact. TharnType is one of them. Type is more than a bratty bottom, he's dominant, selfish, impulsive, controlling and let's not gloss over the 3 instances of physical abuse . But it makes his role very compelling. And it's not like Tharn doesn't start out coercive. The show has weaknesses but I really like the power reversal. And in the end: the ice cube kiss. #GulfMew have the best chemistry & Mild as P'No = <3
-
6. SOTUS
Thai Drama - 2016, 15 episodes
this should really be the gold standard of BL
-
7. Addicted
Chinese Drama - 2016, 15 episodes
a rare gem. Chinese Mainland BL without censoring. It got banned before it finished- just take these delicious 15 eps and treasure them well!
-
8. Together with Me
Thai Drama - 2017, 13 episodes
amazing chemistry and well developed friends.
-
9. SOTUS S
Thai Drama - 2017, 13 episodes
A second season that is not a simple relationship rollercoaster!
-
10. HIStory3: Trapped
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
honestly my favourite HIStory installment.
-
11. Boys' Lockdown
Filipino Drama - 2020, 6 episodes
The sweetest, cutest mini romance. This will make you grin stupidly.
-
12. Your Name Engraved Herein
Taiwanese Movie - 2020
for a serious day. Heart-wrenching perfection.
-
13. Not Me
Thai Drama - 2021, 14 episodes
End of 2021 is bringing us some out of the box BL. We're leaving the uni tropes and getting some gritty stories. GunOff are off the charts, great cinematography and writing & great support cast and second ship
-
14. HIStory2: Crossing the Line
Taiwanese Special - 2018, 8 episodes
4 eps is way too short for the lovely story. Both MLs are stunning, no stereotipical BL roles, very decent kissing all around.
-
15. Theory of Love
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
I love Third (portrayed masterly by Gun) and I cried not because it's that sad but because his suffering resonates in me. Delaying my rewatch because I am afraid it will not give me the same delicious suffering again.
-
16. Why R U?
Thai Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
Saint & Zee=steamy!
-
17. I Told Sunset about You
Thai Drama - 2020, 5 episodes
the sexual tension in this drama is wild - the cinematography and OST have me on my knees.
-
18. Love by Chance
Thai Drama - 2018, 14 episodes
considering it's by MAME it's actually a very gentle relationship. Saint and Perth are not really ship-material but it's one of my favourites that I rewatch all the time.
note to self: DO NOT - I repeat - DO NOT watch season II. The reviews are awful. Don't spoil it by watching them milk a dry cow.
-
19. Lovely Writer
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
Somebody give that writer an oscar for creating Gene - the maturest ML in the history of BL - awesome chemistry
-
20. Because of You
Taiwanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
ohlala~~ Taiwanese Korean Co-production with lot's of man-handling
-
21. He's Coming to Me
Thai Drama - 2019, 8 episodes
novel idea. very cute. vanilla. The role fits Singto to a T
-
22. The Novelist
Japanese Drama - 2018, 6 episodes
intensly erotic & kinky, and mildly dark at times. Three things I always count on with Japanese BL. This one delivered and it was great.
-
23. Where Your Eyes Linger
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
amazing chemistry. lots of skinship. The top Korean BL on the list
-
24. Romantic Station
Thai Movie - 2020
mini movie
-
25. His
Japanese Movie - 2020
sweet, endearing, slow-pace love story.
-
26. 30-sai made Dotei Da to Mahotsukai ni Nareru rashii
Japanese Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
very vanilla. This could have done with a
bitlot more skinship. -
27. I'm Tee, Me Too
Thai Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
they cast the holy trinity of BL and didn't make a BL - But 8 eps of fanservice <3
-
28. A Crimson Mark
Korean Movie - 2004
mini movie. Very early BL : 2004
-
29. Kiss Me Again: Pete-Kao
Thai Special - 2018, 3 episodes
watched the 4h fan cut, which is much better than the official cut . solid enemies to lovers
-
30. KinnPorsche
Thai Drama - 2022, 14 episodes
-
31. Advance Bravely
Chinese Drama - 2017, 30 episodes
This is hilarious - I am laughing all the way to ep30. (what follows reads as sarcasm:) This is the story of 3 friends: 1 acquires a boy toy, 1 plays sugar daddy and the last developes a ginormous man-crush on a guy who cooks, raises birds, does half-naked kung fu in the rain, has a sexy motor bike, and bangages feet (did I miss one?)
I cannot believe grown men agreed to film this. XD There is no story arc. No continous story unfolds, there is no drama, no twist, no problem, just episode after episode of hilarious encounters (or if any progress can be seen, it's in the increasing degrees for casual skinship between MLs). So random - and what is going on with that ending? so abrupt. 9* for eyecandy, good skinship and hilarity. But nothing special. -
32. You Make Me Dance
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
cheezy. But there is just something about dancing men that's just really beautiful.
-
33. Half
Thai Special - 2021, 1 episode
Mix and earth mini movie + MV. More pls!
-
34. Just Friends?
Korean Movie - 2009
mini movie
-
35. TharnType Special: Our Final Love
Thai Special - 2020, 1 episode
Special EPs are not usually my thing, but this one ties in nicely
-
36. Utsukushii Kare
Japanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
Not the obsession/powerplay story it was made out to be. But very good writing non-theless.
-
37. Love's Coming
Thai Movie - 2014
Watched for Mild (P'No in LBC). Charming movie .
I either need to uprate WBL or down rate this. cannot decide. They should be the same -
38. We Best Love: No. 1 For You
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
This was the first drama of the 2020 BL boom. Same writer who wrote most of the HIstory Series.
-
39. My Dear Loser: Edge of 17
Thai Drama - 2017, 9 episodes
So much better than you might expect! Even Oh's story line really grows on you! Very good character developement and well developed friends
-
40. Manner of Death
Thai Drama - 2020, 14 episodes
binged it! strong for a BL - decent for a crime drama. Still some of the best snogging
-
41. Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai VS Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko
Japanese Special - 2021, 1 episode
The most hilarious parody of BL.
-
42. Water Boyy
Thai Drama - 2017, 14 episodes
Watch for New, men in swimming trunks and some daddy-kink (the side couples are a mess in this one)
-
43. Fish Upon the Sky
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
fun ride. some very good scenes. I actually preferred the side couple in this. In the end it gets a bit cliché. BL outside the engineering faculty (although it's not like that is relevant to the story)
-
44. TharnType Season 2: 7 Years of Love
Thai Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
watch for MewGulf's chemistry and Mild as P'No is still the master of hilarious facial expressions. The power play got much toned down. Type is practically tame. Delicious skinship, but the story is meh with a dash of anticlimax towards the end. #trigger warning: This drama gave me slump
-
45. Semantic Error
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
Better than most K-BL.
-
46. Second Chance
Thai Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
The dance scene is one of the most expressive and subtle things I've seen. I was quite surprised by this short series, although the story is nothing special.
-
47. Water Boyy: The Movie
Thai Movie - 2015
I watched about half way so far. It's tricky bc the series explains a lot more details. Maybe I should have watched this first. Much better chemistry between leads but a bit confusing at times.
-
48. Our Skyy
Thai Drama - 2018, 5 episodes
Ep1: Off x Gun (Puppy Honey) - bit of a freaky friday thing.
Ep2: (My dear loser) - the happy ending. beautiful Thai country side. They have a very gentle dynamic.
Ep3: (Cause you're my boy) - -
Ep4: Pete x Kao: weirdly enchanting story. Kao being a bit bossy here suits him and Pete being obidient is very sexy. Loved the tangerine tree!
Ep5: Kongpob x Arthit. Weak story but powerful acting. and now it's really over :( -
49. Make It Right
Thai Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
really really really cute and funny and well done. <== that's the most non-descript comment on this list. But for the life of me, I have nothing more concrete to say. The actors are young in this, so I don't feel the same kind of pull as with other dramas.
-
50. HIStory2: Right or Wrong
Taiwanese Special - 2018, 8 episodes
The tag is #wholesome. If you are still waiting for a dark, forbidden teacher-student story - this is not it
-
51. HIStory3: Make Our Days Count
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
CAVE: only 1 of 2 get a HEA :( - but good chemistry
-
52. Color Rush
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
Loved the premise. really something new. CAVE: it gets a little dark at the end. But there's a HEA
-
53. Life: Love on the Line (Director's Cut)
Japanese Movie - 2020
This one is actually very good. Good chemistry, good acting, solid story. But the middle and end were not my cup of tea story-wise.
-
54. Gameboys
Filipino Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
The lockdown video format is super cute. Feels very natural and more like an revamped Bravo lovestory
-
55. Double Mints
Japanese Movie - 2017
Really intense powerplay and role inversion, but I could have done without the rape scene. but HEA of a sort... #TagsDon'tLie
-
56. Dark Blue Kiss
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
Another relationship rollercoaster. Not sure I can take it after Together with me 2.
1 ep in and it's already exhausting and a rehash of Together with me - will probably remain unfinished -
57. En of Love: Love Mechanics
Thai Drama - 2020, 4 episodes
I actually loved the idea and dynamic of this. But it's a bit rushed at points and confusing. Mark was a great character. They announced a special which would be an exptention but no airing date so far
-
58. Formula 17
Taiwanese Movie - 2004
Formula17 was the first BL I ever saw. Not just Asian.
-
59. Mr Yan Dong! Don’t Come Over
Chinese Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
Curious picture story format. Bad case of Second Lead Syndrome
-
60. To My Star (Movie)
Korean Movie - 2021
actually a bit non-descript
-
61. Han Zi Gao: The Male Queen
Chinese Movie - 2016
based on a historical person. filmed like a tale. no great depth
-
62. His - Koisuru Tsumori Nante Nakatta
Japanese Drama - 2019, 5 episodes
sort of feels like a prequel to HIS - the movie. It's not, but you could watch it that way. The end was a bit abrupt.
-
63. The Love that Dare Not Speak Its Name
Hong Kong Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
mini series. butterflies and coffee romance. open-end
-
64. A First Love Story
Korean Special - 2021, 2 episodes
mini movie. Same feel but not as good as 'Just-Friends?'
-
65. Cupid's Last Wish
Thai Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
really well done body switch
-
66. HIStory4: Close to You
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
ah... this one had mixed reviews. Fortunately the Jongjie/XingSi storyline is my kink- so i loved this one. The rest is
disgustinglysweet ;) -
67. Bad Roommate
Thai Drama - 2021, 30 episodes
TikTok web format. 5min eps, not high-end but really well executed considering
-
68. HIStory: My Hero
Taiwanese Special - 2017, 4 episodes
Is it even BL if the soul occupying the body is technically female?
-
69. HIStory: Stay Away from Me
Taiwanese Special - 2017, 4 episodes
faux-incest really works for me
-
70. A Tale of Thousand Stars
Thai Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
that took a bad turn towards the end. I think this is the only time on this list I can confidently use the adjective romantic.
-
71. Senior Secret Love: Puppy Honey 2
Thai Drama - 2017, 8 episodes
Gun and OFF are awesome as usual. I like this slightly emotional abuse to their dynamic. But here their story is just superficial. Nothing compared to theory of love
-
72. Senior Secret Love: Puppy Honey
Thai Drama - 2016, 6 episodes
look beyond the childish title. Watch for the original OffxGun. Gun on the offense
-
73. Nobleman Ryu's Wedding
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
yay for rocking the sub-genre!
-
74. Tinted With You
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
time-travelling theme.
-
75. No Regret
Korean Movie - 2006
I can't even remember watching this - lol
-
76. Ai no Kotodama
Japanese Movie - 2008
-
77. En of Love: This Is Love Story
Thai Drama - 2020, 3 episodes
somehow the age-gap is awkward... or they just don't feel comfortable acting together... idk
-
78. Bad Buddy
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
Oho - look at Ohm suddenly showing off all kinds of cheekbones and flirting skills! He really outgrew the gentle features of He's coming to me.
Strong start. Watch for the iconic kiss in ep 5. Thereafter your either love it or hate it.
-
79. Golden Blood
Thai Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
Gun as ML! But I think I preferred Gun as hapless, clueless senior getting seduced by a younger man. Very odd chemistry in this one and the back story is a bit ridiculous.
-
80. Paint with Love
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
dnf. sue me. Probably works for most people, though.
-
81. Baker Boys
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
dnf.
Remake of Japanese original. This role does not fit Singto to a t. He's just too teddy bear to pull off the irresistible gay conquerer. I wish I could give this a higher rating...
-
82. HIStory: Obsessed
Taiwanese Special - 2017, 4 episodes
Sorry, were you expecting a wholesome relationship or a morale at the end? What part of the title gave you that misguided idea? The problem is more they try to combine obsession with rom-com that just does not work for me
-
83. 7 Project
Thai Drama - 2021, 7 episodes
I am just not an anthology lover.
Ep1: story: meh. romance: soso
Ep 2: -
Ep3: for Boun x Prem - very nice dynamic. they are so adorable. -
84. Gen Y
Thai Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
Nice flirting- but overladen with side stories.
-
85. You're My Sky
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
mediocre across the board.
-
86. Blueming
Korean Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
bland.
-
87. Mr. Heart
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
boring
-
88. Kieta Hatsukoi
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
dnf. manga adaptation - the usual problem: what works in panels does not work irl
-
89. See You After Quarantine?
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
This one has nothing on BoysLockdown. Some cute scenes.
-
90. 2gether
Thai Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
Reviews foreshadow a big disappointement. I should have believed them.
Reasons this didn't work for me: too many too count. Reason I still gave 4 stars: Toptap and Mike -
91. Wish You: Your Melody From My Heart
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
30 min into the movie and nothing has happened yet. ... booooring
-
92. Nitiman
Thai Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
dnf. nil character depth, no recogniseable storyarch, and sooo old-fashioned for a 2021 BL.
-
93. Boy Meets Boy
Korean Movie - 2008
-
94. Until We Meet Again
Thai Drama - 2019, 17 episodes
with a little bit of effort this might have been better off as a psychological thriller. so bad. so much crying and long stares and dragging
-
95. Be Loved in House: I Do
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
It's cheap, and cringey. The story is ridiculous and the acting very stiff. Watch this if you want to be cheered up and smile at how bad this is.
-
96. Cutie Pie
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
dnf.
Should have been been Saint x Zee. Unfortunately script like a fanfic of a 12-year old, if you can't find a better cliffhanger than Zee looking at you like he will eat you right up, you really really really have nothing to say.
-
97. My Sweet Dear
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
dnf. Foody BL. Interesting dynamic. #AbsBeforeEp3
-
98. Bite Me
Thai Drama - 2021, 11 episodes
dnf. the speed of this is positively glacial and the chemisty is equally frosty. But the foodporn and music are nice
-
99. YYY
Thai Drama - 2020, 6 episodes
dnf. oh lord. I can't even. Sooo overacted.
-
100. Behind Cut
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
dnf.