Details
- Last Online: 2 days ago
- Gender: Female
- Location: somewhere watching a drama
- Contribution Points: 93 LV2
- Roles:
- Join Date: January 21, 2022
- Awards Received: 1
Recent Lists
Upcoming
30 titles
Favorite K-Dramas
16 titles
Dramas I Loved & Have Rewatched / Would Rewatch
12 titles 1 love
KayesDramas
somewhere watching a dramaKayesDramas
somewhere watching a dramaHi, I'm Kaye!
K-Drama, C-Drama, & Thai Lakorn/BL lover :)
A little bit about me: |
- 23 year old nursing student who's a hopeless romantic ♡
- I've been watching K-Dramas since 2017 (which I discovered because of EXO and my cousins). Since then I have been OBSESSED! In 2020, I started watching C-Dramas and Thai Lakorns/BLs.
- I'm not a fan of watching on-going dramas because I usually lose interest while waiting for a new episode.
- I watch dramas to add some romance and happiness in my everyday life and to destress (even though some of the dramas I watch are VERY stressful hahaha!).
- I really hate spoilers because I find that it ruins my excitement for a drama.
- Sad ending HATER. Hahahaha. I hate sad endings, I really need a drama to have a happy ending because like I said dramas are my little happy escape so why watch one with a sad ending? There are some exceptions that I have made before though (Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo & Kill It).
- I only do reviews on dramas that I am actually passionate enough to make a review on (only applies to those I have watched after making my MDL account since I did not do any reviews on any past dramas that I loved before then).
- If you would ever like to chat about any dramas, movies, actors, or actresses just send me a message! :))
FIRSTS & YEAR I WATCHED | FAVORITES & YEAR I WATCHED |
Korean: 200 Pound Beauty / The Legend of the Blue Sea (2017) | Korean: Crash Landing on You (2020) / Descendants of the Sun (2017) / The Legend of the Blue Sea (2017) |
Chinese: Love O2O (2020) | Chinese: Falling Into Your Smile (2021) |
Thai: Boy For Rent (2020) / Hua Jai Sila (2021) | Thai: So Wayree (2022) (side note: literally made my MDL account because of this lakorn hehe) |
BL: 2Gether (2020) | BL: SOTUS (2021) / Until We Meet Again (2020) / KinnPorsche (2022) |
My Favorite Genres/Tags: |
- Romance - Enemies to Lovers - Arranged Marriage - Pregnancy - Revenge - E-Sports - Rich Male Lead - Military (specifically those like DOTS & CLOY) |
Dramas I Have Done Major Edits For On MyDramaList: |
& Paragit Ruk Series: Yeut Fah Ha Pigat Ruk (2017), Safe Skies, Archer (2023) |
My Rating System My rating system is completely subjective and completely depends on my mood. Something that I may score very low may have been something you scored very high or vice versa. This is all my opinion :) | ||
10: Masterpiece! I was OBSESSED and really LOVED it! I would REALLY recommend! Experienced that empty post-drama depression feeling because of it and it probably took me a few days to get over it. I probably also fell in love with the cast. May have VERY minor flaws, but I didn't care or really notice. Highly recommend! While watching, I was interested in it the whole time and there were no boring parts. I also looked forward to watching it. I will most likely rewatch it over and over again. | 7-7.5: It was good. It had some memorable scenes/scenes I really liked. Nothing super amazing though. Average. | 4-4.5: Beginning was alright then went downhill from there. Doesn't really have any good parts. Definitely don’t recommend. |
9-9.5: Amazing! I really liked it and it was memorable. Almost, got a 10, but it did have some VERY minor flaws that made me lower its rating slightly. Probably experienced that empty post-drama depression feeling because of it too. I recommend! Might rewatch it in the future when I’m in the mood or will probably rewatch my favorite scenes. | 6-6.5: Most if it didn't really interest me. Good in the beginning, but went downhill or just got boring. Had SOME good scenes though. Watched it in 2 times speed or skipped through a lot of it to get it over with. Don’t really recommend. | 3-3.5: Beginning was average, but went further downhill. Didn't have any good aspect. Similar to 4, but didn't quite score a 4. Definitely don’t recommend. |
8-8.5: Really good! Might have had some flaws, but it's fine! Might have gotten bored at some point or skipped some parts. I still recommend! Something I MIGHT rewatch (or just my favorite scenes). Was almost a 9, but didn't quite score as high as a 9 star drama. | 5-5.5: Beginning was good, but just went downhill. BARELY had any good parts that interested me. Probably skipped through a lot of it as well. Don’t recommend. | 2.5 or lower: The drama was bad all the way and I don't even know why I bothered watching it. Probably skipped through 90% of it. |
Statistics
173d 17h 10m
ALL TIME
5,009 episodes, 238 shows
1d 4h 58m
ALL TIME
16 movies
List Updates
-
Plan to watch2 days ago
-
Plan to watch3 days ago
-
Plan to watch3 days ago
-
Plan to watch3 days ago
-
Plan to watch19 days ago
-
Completed29 days ago
-
Plan to watch29 days ago
-
Plan to watchMar 15, 2024
-
Plan to watchMar 14, 2024