Recent Discussions
-
In the moonlight (book- comments)17 minutes ago
-
Fan Fiction Thread for Lost You Forever20 minutes ago
-
Cdrama news42 minutes ago
-
FL kills ML's partner46 minutes ago
Japanese remake of the same story.
Differences:
ML has savant syndrome.
He works as a pediatric surgeon.
Differences:
ML has savant syndrome.
He works as a pediatric surgeon.
Awaken is also a thriller/mystery with a detective trying to find out the mystery of what happened in a small village and how events from the past tie into the present.
Different Princess reminded me of another fantasy drama My Amazing Boyfriend, although the theme and setting are not identical, the characters are cute. Both dramas are very enjoyable, not too serious, full of magic, adventure & romance.
Both dramas take place in the media world and in both dramas there is a very similar character. While in Big Issue the female lead represents someone cold and goal oriented, Pinocchio has the same character but as the female lead's mother, who is also focused on her goals and thus makes some very immoral decisions. Both dramas focus furthermore on a male character, whose family was destroyed by the media/his job in the media world.
Two people end up working together who live together and have known each other throughout their lives. In both dramas one of the characters has feelings for the other for a very long time. Both couples end up working in the same firm but keep it a secret that they know each other. Both couples develop a relationship and keep also that a secret. Both dramas take place in the media/publishing world.
The biggest difference is that "Pinocchio" has as an additional topic a crime-case while "Romance is a Bonus Book" only focuses on the slice-of-life topic.
The biggest difference is that "Pinocchio" has as an additional topic a crime-case while "Romance is a Bonus Book" only focuses on the slice-of-life topic.
Both dramas have strong and tomboyish female main characters who lived under strong confucianism tradition that limits their freedom. Both of their characters are very ahead of their time. The difference is that the FL in Mr. Queen is actually a modern male soul trapped in FL's body
Both dramas are Taiwanese crime/thriller dramas with Liu Guan Ting in a main role. Although he plays in "Not a murder story" a failed actor and in "Trinity of Shadows" a police man, he portrays very similar roles in both dramas, where his character goes through a difficult time, gets involved with a murder case that is related to him and ends up doing questionable actions.
The only difference is that his character is a better planer in "Trinity of Shadows" compare to his role in "Not a Murder Story".
The only difference is that his character is a better planer in "Trinity of Shadows" compare to his role in "Not a Murder Story".
Both dramas haven the same elements:
- It's primarily a romance, with very little secondary plots or 'story of the week' plots
- A modern mystery with evil families plus supernatural elements including a reincarnation plot (and of course a serial killer!)
- The hero is a prankster and struggles to do the right thing, but his protective side ultimately wins out
- They both have big budgets and are well produced
I would 100% recommend The Legend of the Blue Sea. The characters had a fun, teasing chemistry, and there was a more 'epic feel' to the romance with the reincarnation plot integrated strongly from the start. The actors are excellent, and the drama sticks with you.
- It's primarily a romance, with very little secondary plots or 'story of the week' plots
- A modern mystery with evil families plus supernatural elements including a reincarnation plot (and of course a serial killer!)
- The hero is a prankster and struggles to do the right thing, but his protective side ultimately wins out
- They both have big budgets and are well produced
I would 100% recommend The Legend of the Blue Sea. The characters had a fun, teasing chemistry, and there was a more 'epic feel' to the romance with the reincarnation plot integrated strongly from the start. The actors are excellent, and the drama sticks with you.
goblin and my demon literally the same but in somewhat different ways. its does have like the same going to back their life.
If you liked Lee Rang, then this short series is perfect for you. It adds more depth to his character. And you can also have a look at how Rang Yuri interacted in their first meet.
The feeling of both is so similar, not much drama, like a soothing balm. So much romance, so much love, the feeling of your heart flattering from love. Definitely recommend both to watch.
Dogai Ryuga, the Golden Knight Garo, has regained his golden glow and destroyed the evil plots of Horror. An encounter with a mysterious knight clad in “steel” leads Ryuga to the next test. Now, the story that approaches the origin of the protector begins!
Similarities:
-Both have intelligent ML’s who try to solve mysteries.
-Both have medical manipulation and mind control games.
-Both have antagonist doctors pretending to help.
-Other than the people immediately around the mains, trusting others can bring more harm than good.
-Both have intelligent ML’s who try to solve mysteries.
-Both have medical manipulation and mind control games.
-Both have antagonist doctors pretending to help.
-Other than the people immediately around the mains, trusting others can bring more harm than good.
Dogai Ryuga, the Golden Knight Garo, has regained his golden glow and destroyed the evil plots of Horror. An encounter with a mysterious knight clad in “steel” leads Ryuga to the next test. Now, the story that approaches the origin of the protector begins!
Dogai Ryuga, the Golden Knight Garo, has regained his golden glow and destroyed the evil plots of Horror. An encounter with a mysterious knight clad in “steel” leads Ryuga to the next test. Now, the story that approaches the origin of the protector begins!