by Dojemi10, November 23, 2019
16


The 40th Blue Dragon Film Awards held yesterday, November 21st 2019 at Paradise City, Incheon, presented a total of 18 categories. Experts meticulously selected the nominees, choosing  from Korean films that were released between October 12th 2018 to October 10th, 2019. 

The said program was hosted by actors Kim Hye Soo and Yoo Yeon Seok

During the event, the audience cheered as actor Kim Woo Bin took the stage gracing us with his healthy and happy self after conquering a 2-year and 6-month long battle with nasopharyngeal cancer.


BEST FILM
 “Parasite

Other Nominees:
Extreme Job, House of Hummingbird, Swing Kids, Exit

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)

Other Nominees:
Kang Hyung Chul ("Swing Kids"), Won Sin Yun  ("The Battle: Roar to Victory"),
Lee Byung Hun  ("Extreme Job"), Jang Jae Hyun  ("Svaha: The Sixth Finger")

BEST ACTOR
Jung Woo Sung (“Innocent Witness”)

Other Nominees:
Ryu Seung Ryong ("Extreme Job"), Sol Kyung Gu ("Birthday"),
Song Kang Ho ("Parasite"), Jo Jung Suk ("Exit")

BEST ACTRESS
Cho Yeo Jung (“Parasite”)

Other Nominees: Go Ah Sung ("Resistance"), Kim Hye Soo ("Default"),
Lim Yoon Ah ("Exit"), Jeon Do Yeon ("Birthday")


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jo Woo Jin (“Default”)

Other Nominees: Park Myoung Hoon ("Parasite"), Jin Sun Gyu ("Extreme Job"),
Lee Kwang Soo ("Inseparable Bros"), Kang Ki Young ("Crazy Romance")


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lee Jung Eun (“Parasite”)

Other Nominees:
Kim Sae Byeok ("House of Hummingbird"), Park So Dam ("Parasite"),
Honey Lee ("Extreme Job"), Jang Young Nam ("Metamorphosis")


BEST NEW ACTOR
Park Hae Soo (“By Quantum Physics: A Nightlife Venture”)

Other Nominees:
Gong Myung ("Extreme Job"), Kim Sung Chul ("Battle of Jangsari"),
Park Hyung Sik ("Juror 8"), Jung Hae In ("Tune in for Love")


BEST NEW ACTRESS
Kim Hye Joon (“Another Child”)

Other Nominees:
Park Ji Hoo ("House of Hummingbird"), Park Hye Soo ("Swing Kids"), Lee Jae In ("Svaha: The Sixth Finger"), Choi Soo Young ("Miss & Mrs. Cops")


BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Lee Sang Geun (“Exit”)

Other Nominees:
Kim Bo Ra ("House of Hummingbird"), Kim Yoon Seok ("Another Child"),
Lee Ok Seop  ("Maggie"), Lee Jong Eon  ("Birthday")


POPULAR STAR AWARDS

Lee Kwang Soo

Honey Lee

Park Hyung Sik and Lim Yoona


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Extreme Job


BEST SCREENPLAY

Kim Bo Ra (“House of Hummingbird”)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY & LIGHTING
Kim Ji Yong & Jo Kyu Young (“Swing Kids”)
BEST FILM EDITING
Nam Na Young (“Swing Kids”)


BEST MUSIC
Kim Tae Seong (“Svaha: The Sixth Finger”)


BEST ART DESIGN
Lee Ha Joon (“Parasite”)

"The entire set of the Kim's street was built so it could be filled with water for a flood scene. ""All of the furniture in the Park house was custom-made for the film. "

BEST TECHNICAL AWARD
Yoon Jin Yool & Kwon Ji Hoon (“Exit”)


BEST SHORT FILM
Jang Yoo Jin (“Milk”)


Fun moments during the ceremony




Jung Woo Sung handing jelly to viewers.







Song Kang Ho smiles brightly upon receiving a pizza.


Selfie time!

A ship we never knew we needed! <3


Source: [1] [2] [3]

Trending