~~ 24 Asian Drama Recommendations Challenge 2024 ~~
~~ Started: 01/01/2024 ~~
~~ I might add some preliminary recommendations and those might change throughout the month. ~~
January | February | March |
| | | | | |
April | May | June |
| | | |
|
|
July | August | September |
|
|
|
|
|
|
October | November | December |
|
|
|
|
|
|
~~ Notes ~~
January | Heart Surgeons (2018) - Korean: This was in my opinion a very good medical drama. I don't necessarily know how medically accurate it is, it was still very interesting. There were a lot of different cases and the characters themselves were also enjoyable to watch. And the expected hospital politics added extra tension to already difficult cases. On MDL the rating is 8.0, I gave it a 10. |
My Demon (2023) - Korean: I thought that this was overall very fun and entertaining, and there were also plenty of beautiful scenery. I liked the characters and their chemistry. One of my favourite things about it was Heo Jung Do and Seo Jung Yeon as Park Bok-kyu and Shin Da Jeong respectively; they were sooo much fun to watch! On MDL the rating is 8.4, I gave it a 10. |
February | Marry My Husband (2024) - Korean: I loooved this drama so much! While I am a bit tired of the whole concept of "ML's partner cheats and is an awful person" I managed to overcome that and enjoy the drama. And a well executed revenge story plus time travel plot made it even more interesting! On MDL the rating is 8.6, I gave it a 10.
|
The Story of Park's Marriage Contract (2023) - Korean: I love the time travel trope and I like how they handled it. This was both funny and sweet, with some mystery. On MDL the rating is 8.3, I gave it a 9. |
March | Gyeongseong Creature (season 1) (2023) - Korean: I find periodic dramas very interesting and informative, even in cases like this when it's a sci-fi drama. Because the setting is usually very much inspired by things that most likely did happen and then the sci-fi elements adds something else to the drama. The japanese occupation, the korean insurgents, human experiments. This is a pretty dark show and the cgi is also pretty good. On MDL the rating is 8.4, I gave it a 9. |
Love Like the Galaxy (part 1) (2022) - Chinese: (notes to be added later) |
April | In Blossom (2024) - Chinese: Loved this! The cinematography and the costumes were great to look at, and I liked the story and the characters.
On MDL the rating is 8.2, I gave it a 10. |
Love Me, Love My Voice (2023) - Chinese: Pure fluff, no drama, just two people who fall in love, voice acting, music and food recipes. Sometimes I just want a breather from all the series full of D-R-A-M-A, angst and misunderstandings, and just watch two people fall in love. This was one of those series for me. I really enjoyed all the characters, and I especially loved the chemistry between the ML and the FL. The FL starts out very awkward around ML, but she gradually becomes more and more comfortable. This is a detail that I personally really loved. I would say that this is a slice-of-life type of drama and there is not a lot else going on other than what I've already mentioned. For me this was exactly what I hoped it would be.
On MDL the rating is 8.5, I gave it a 10. |
May | The Rebel (2021) - Chinese: This drama was great! So many great actors who put on great performances. Especially Zhu Yilong who played the ML. His acting is incredible. The first title I watched with him in it was Guardian and while I really enjoyed his acting in that drama his acting in The Rebel was just on another level in my opinion. I watched this after I watched Reunion: The Sound of the Providence ? .
On MDL the rating is 8.2, I gave it a 10. |
Reunion: The Sound of the Providence (2020) - Chinese: Loved the first season, haven't finished watching season 2 as of writing this. I started watching this because I had just watched Guardian and I wanted to see what else Zhu Yi Long acted in. I looove this. I am not a fan of jumpscares, but there weren't as many of them as I thought there would be so for me it was tolerable. Really loved this! The special effects are very good and so is the acting.
On MDL the rating is 8.4, I gave it a 10. |
June |
|
|
July |
|
|
August |
|
|
September |
|
|
October |
|
|
November |
|
|
December |
|
|
~~ Other Challenges ~~
Dark Pink: #6B443F, Pink: #BA716F, Middle Pink Beige: #D8AC9B, Pink Beige: #EBDDCF