2024 52 Week Drama Challenge | ||
Just like previous years, I won't be counting movies for this drama challenge :) Chinese | Taiwanese | Korean | Japanese | ||
January | February | March |
1. There Will Be Ample Time 2. Soundtrack #2 3. A Journey to Love 4. Love in a Loop 5. Celebrity 6. Maestra: Strings of Truth | 7. Story of Kunning Palace 8. Let's Talk About Chu 9. Meet Yourself 10. See You in My 19th Life 11. Have Soft Spot for Her 12. Small Town Stories 13. Butterflied Lover* 14. Broken the Heart | 15. Scent of Time* 16. Hi Venus 17. Chasing Love |
April | May | June |
18. Physical: 100 Season 2 19. Faithful* 20. In Blossom 21. The Farewell Song 22. Deep in My Heart* 23. Marry Dong Gong 24. Zhao Ge Fu 25. Imperfect Us 26. Circle of Love | 27. Blossoms in Adversity 28. Will Love in Spring 29. The Love Duel 30. Yes, Her Majesty 31. Bloody Romance* 32. My Merman Brother 33. Mutual Redemption Love 34. Hit the Spot | 35. Regeneration 36. Joy of Life Season 2 37. Tell No One 38. Delicacies Destiny* 39. The Double |
July | August | September |
October | November | December |
* = rewatch
Break down of 2024 dramas watched:
Chinese
Taiwanese
Korean
Japanese
Total dramas watched in 2024:
52 Weeks Drama Challange
(only dramas)
Korean | Japanese | Thai | Chinese | Taiwanese
January | February |
Brush up Life The Story Of Park's Marriage Contract One Room Angel Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai VS Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko 2 Shadow My Demon Stay With Me Last Twilight Love Tractor She Loves To Cook, She Loves To Eat What Did You Eat Yesterday 2 Like Flower In Sand Love For Love's Sake Old Fashion Cupcake |
Drama: 32 movies : 03 Tv-show : 00 Drama special/short film :02
Korea: 26 china:02 Japan:05 Thailand :00 Taiwan:03 Philippines:00
2024 52 WEEKS DRAMA CHALLENGE |
Type: ✩ Dramas ♡ Drama Special/TV Shows | Country: South Korea China Japan Taiwan Thailand Other |
31/54
2024 52 WEEKS DRAMA CHALLENGE | ||
Dramas (❀) : 16 | Movies (☆) : 4 | TV Shows (♧) : 1 |
JANUARY | FEBRUARY | MARCH |
1. Twinkling Watermelo ❀ | 4. Death's Game ❀ 5. Death's Game Part 2 ❀ 6. Be With You ☆ | 7. My Name Is Loh Kiwan ☆ 8. A Shop for Killers ❀ 9. Watashi ga Kemono ni Natta Yoru ❀ |
APRIL | MAY | JUNE |
10. Watashi ga Kemono ni Natta Yoru 2 ❀ 11. LTNS ❀ 12. Let's Talk About Chu ❀ 13. Ready, Set, Love ❀ 14. Badland Hunters ☆ 15. Parasyte: The Grey ❀ 16. A Killer Paradox ❀ 17. Love After School ❀ 18. Broker ☆ | 19. Doctor Slump ❀ 20. The 8 Show ❀ | 21. Hierarchy ❀ 22. |
JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER |
OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER |
Watched List | China | 18 |
Korea | 14 | |
Japan | 11 | |
Taiwan | 4 | |
Thailand | 9 | |
Philippines | 0 | |
Total | 55 |
January... 5 | February... 9 | March... 10 |
To My Star The Last Immortal W Fated to Love You Kono Koi wa Tsumi na no ka! | 100 Manen no Onna-Tachi Bad and Crazy Marry My Husband Big Dragon Ishiko to Haneo A Familiar Stranger Fated to Love You A Lucid Dream Flower of Evil | Bokura wa Kiseki de Dekite Iru Medical Examiner Dr Qin Love Syndrome 3 Oh No! Here Comes Trouble Tonhon Chonlatee Fanletter Please Durians Affair What's Wrong with My Princess? Blood of Youth Follow My Dear General |
April... 12 | May... 13 | June |
Stand By Me Gudetama: An Eggcellent Adventure Vagabond Jitenshaya-san no Takahashi-kun Middleman's Love I Told Sunset About You Journey Of Memories While You Were Sleeping Shining Inheritance I Love My President Though He's A Psycho Bureau of Transformer Ohlala Couple | Twenty-five Twenty-one Ore No Kawaii wa Mousugu Shohikigen Meteor Garden Fairyland Lovers Will Love In Spring Tharn Type Regeneration I Promised You The Moon Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai (S4) Back from the Brink Gaus Electronics Coffee and Vanilla Meet Yourself | Strangers From Hell Legend of Fu Yao Under the Skin... (52) Animals You Are Mine Quartet Hurts Like Hell Extraordinary You XX You Are My Destiny (Japan) |
July | August | September |
Someday or One Day Joy of Life | ||
October | November | December |
hex - #014052 , #01607a
52 DRAMA WEEK CHALLENGE 2024
JANUARY | FEBRUARY | MARCH |
1. The Story of Park's Marriage Contract | 2. A Journey to Love 3. Knight Flower 4. Different Princess 5. Secrets of the Shadow Sect | |
APRIL | MAY | JUNE |
6. As Long As We Both Should Live (movie) 7. In Blossom | 8. Chief Detective 1958 | 9. The Legend of Shen Li 10. My Demon 11. |
JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER |
OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER |
Start Date: 12 Jan 2024 Last Updated: 07 Apr 2024 Progress: 24/52 Color Palettes Used: Table Header Text (CARAT's color palette) Table corps (SEVENTEEN's color palette) R for Rewatch
Month | Type | Title | Rating | Note (finish date/review) | |
January | Drama | When I Fly Towards You | 9.5 | 19/01 First C-Drama of 2024 | |
My Man Is Cupid | 10 | 20/01 First K-Drama completed as a whole in 2024 | |||
Welcome to Samdal-ri | 10 | 21/01 Favourite of the month | |||
Boss-dol Mart | 7 | 23/01 Only the OSTs are good | |||
Soundtrack #1 | 10 | 23/01 Unique Vibe | |||
Hidden Love | 9.5 | 27/01 Very interesting before episode 19 | |||
February | Drama | Hospital Playlist | 10 | 15/02 R | |
Hospital Playlist Season 2 | 10 | 18/02 R | |||
Movie | Soulmate | 10 | 11/02 | ||
TV Show | NANA Tour with Seventeen Uncut | 10 | 29/02 | ||
March | Drama | Reply 1988 | 10 | 05/03 | |
Doctor Slump | 8 | ||||
Eye Love You | 10 | ||||
The Good Bad Mother | 10 | ||||
Movie | My little bride | 4 | Worst K-Movie I've ever seen | ||
April | Drama | Wedding Impossible | 10 | No matter what others think? I LIKE IT | |
The impossible Heir | 8 | ||||
Reborn Rich | 10 | R | |||
Our Mamuang From Korea | 4 | 3.5 is for Mingyu 0.5 for the moral of the story | |||
Queen of Tears | 10 | That epilogue😤 | |||
May | Drama | The Midnight Studio | 8 | Unnecessary episodes | |
Lovely Runner | 10 | 28/05 Best RomCom Of the Year so far | |||
The Glory | 10 | 28/05 | Best Revenge Drama | ||
The Glory Part 2 | 10 | 29/05 | |||
June | Drama | The Atypical Family | 7 | ||
The Hymn of Death | 10 | 100th KDRAMA | |||
Missing Crown Prince | 10 | WONDERFUL | |||
Can't Run Away from Love | 2 | WTF did my mind tell me to watch sth like this bcuz of ONE reel | |||
Movie | Love, Lies | 10 | |||
July | |||||
August | |||||
September | |||||
October | |||||
November | |||||
December |
I work on it when I have the time and the mood
2024 52 WEEK DRAMA WATCHING CHALLENGE |
Q1 | ||
JANUARY | FEBRUARY | MARCH |
|
|
|
Q2 | ||
APRIL | MAY | JUNE |
|
Q3 | ||
JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER |
Q4 | ||
OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER |
DISCLAIMER & CREDITS:
I would like to give credit to @Rien for the badges used in this post. Thank you for sharing your work with the world for another wonderful year!
(note: to those who want to add the badge to their challenge as well the link is embedded in the badge here in this post, just click on it to be redirected to this year's badges, or can view the link on the first post of this challenge on the first page along with the rules.)
Ps. just click on the names of the dramas to be redirected to them.
Current progress: 56 titles
❤ Dramas: 25 | Movies: 24 | Specials: 7 ❤
CN : 11 | HK : 01 | JP : 08 | KR : 33 | PH : 01 | TH : 01 | TW : 01 |
January | February | March |
1. Love Like the Galaxy: Part 1 2022 | CN | 5. A Good Day to Be A Dog 2023 | KR 6. Another Parting 7. Only You 8. Death’s Game 9. My Demon 10. My Roommate Is a Gumiho 2021 | KR 11. Twinkling Watermelon 2023 | KR 12. Marry My Husband | 13. The Story of Park's Marriage Contract 2023 | KR 14. Perfect Marriage Revenge 2023 | KR 15. Doctor Brain 2021 | KR 16. Knight Flower 2024 | KR |
1. Virgin Snow 2007 | JP 2. There is No Poverty at The End of Labour 1920 | KR 3. Mento Mentoree 2022 | KR 4. Summer, Bus 2017 | KR | 5. She Brought Colour into My World 2024 | CN 6. A Moment to Remember 2004 | KR 7. Trap by Seo In Guk 2023 | KR 8. You and Me 2011 | JP 9. Dolls 2002 | JP 10. Grandma Igna 2019 | PH 11. Painted Skin: The Guo Jingming Edition 2020 | CN 12. Lipstick 2019 | KR 13. Daisy 2006 | KR 14. Marry My Dead Body 2022 | TW 15. Wedding Dress 2010 | KR 16. The Beauty Inside 2015 | KR | 17. The Parades 2024 | JP |
1. Love Between Fairy and Devil Special 2022 | CN 2. Live for Real 2018 | CN 3. 7 First Kisses 2016 | KR 4. 7 First Kisses Ending 2016 | KR 5. Story of Kunning Palace Extra 2023 | CN | 6. Reincarnation Love 2022 | KR | |
April | May | June |
17. Moving 2023 | KR 18. The Golden Spoon 2022 | KR 19. Arthdal Chronicles Part 1 2019 | KR 20. Arthdal Chronicles Part 2 2019 | KR 21. Arthdal Chronicles Part 3 2019 | KR | 22. Arthdal Chronicles: The Sword of Aramun 2023 | KR 23. Till The End of The Moon 2023 | CN | 24. Queen of Tears 2024 | KR 25. Hidden Love 2023 | CN |
18. Love and Leashes 2022 | KR 19. One Million Yen Girl 2008 | JP 20. Look for a Star 2009 | HK 21. If Cats Disappeared From the World 2016 | JP 22. You & Me & Me 2023 | TH 23. Your Eyes Tell 2020 | JP | 24. Upcoming Summer 2021 | CN | |
7. Flower of Evil Special 2020 | KR | ||
July | August | September |
October | November | December |
Attribution: Flag icons by Freepik
*Badge by Rien | Dramas:26 Movies: 4 TV shows: Special: 1 Nairobi's drama list |
January | February | March |
April | May | June |
July | August | September |
52 Week Drama Challenge 2024 Start Date : 01. 17. Completed : D 79 l M 5 l DS l T 85 l
|
Recent Discussions
-
Tushan Jing and Xiao Yao, here's to a Happily Ever After4 minutes ago - Grumpy Witch
-
Pei Wenxuan's POV.28 minutes ago - Xiao An
-
BL Drama Lovers Club33 minutes ago - OnyxTheHedgehog
-
Cang Xuan and Xiao Yao, LYF Season 250 minutes ago - Sssnoopyyy
-
Love You Forever, Xiang Liu.57 minutes ago - nathsketch
-
Not getting notifications for subscribed threads57 minutes ago - cris2307
-
The Fun Stuff: Memes and Other Things1 hour ago - nathsketch
-
Last Japanese song you listened to? #21 hour ago - onigen
Hottest Discussions
-
10 dramas/movies with ____? #42 hours ago
-
♥️Count to 7000000♥️1 hour ago
-
Change 1 letter to make a new word #27 hours ago
-
Alphabet Game (Food)3 hours ago