2017
List of dramas I've watched in 2017, aka the year I let dramas consume me. Listed in chronological order. Attached are my brief thoughts on each drama.
(♡ = favorite / ✔ = i would recommend / ✘ = don't waste your time)
-
1. The Girl Who Sees Scents
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
The plot was interesting in concept, but the drama could've took it to another level. Despite some cute moments, the drama was so hastily paced and written. I totally regret watching this after finding out that Y**chan is human garbage.
-
2. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
The only word that I can use to describe this drama is cute. Everything about it was just... cute and nothing else. I know a lot of people loved it, but I'm the minority that just thought it was eh. As much as I love LSK, it was a huge miscast.
-
3. Oh My Geum Bi
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
(✔) I never heard anyone talk about this drama when it was airing, so it was a sweet surprise when I tried it on a whim. I loved the dynamic of the father and daughter, as well as the dominance of family plot lines. One of the only dramas I've seen where every episode made me tear up.
-
4. The Legend of the Blue Sea
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
I was anticipating this drama because it had the same writer as YWCFTS, sadly, it was a bit of a disappointment. PJE really knows how to incorporate supernatural themes into her dramas, but I think it completely overshadowed the story. Pretty early on the plot seemed to drag and it suffered because of it.
-
5. Goblin
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
As much as I advocate that this drama was overrated, it wasn't necessarily bad. The entire cast was picked so well, I think the drama wouldn't have worked if different actors were cast. The main issue I had was the age gap between the lead couple, like it felt like a father-daughter relationship opposed to lovers. I think that was the main reason why I was turned off by the drama toward the middle.
-
6. Cruel City
Korean Drama - 2013, 20 episodes
(♡/✔) I could write a 20 page essay on why this is the best drama of all time, but I still think I wouldn't be able to convey just how much I loved Cruel City. Just take my word for it, it is THAT drama.
-
7. The Innocent Man
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
I love me a good revenge plot, but something about this one left me missing something. I thought the lead guy was annoying a handful of times, like he was so wishy washy. I know he was willing to do anything for revenge, but sis do better. I think it was too melodramatic for my liking tbh.
-
8. Splash Splash LOVE
Korean Special - 2015, 2 episodes
(✔) What I love most about special dramas is that there is just one solid story going on without any extra stuff. Everything was cohesive and straight to the point. I loved it, but was glad it didn't go on for more episodes because it would've dragged.
-
9. To the Beautiful You
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
Say what you will about this drama, but I was obsessed with it. I found myself wanting to keep watching. The plot isn't anything new or fresh and everything was predictable, but there was just something I admired about it. This is probably one of those dramas I would never confess to loving.
-
10. Vivid Romance
Korean Drama - 2017, 21 episodes
(✘) I mean it wasn't horrible, but it wasn't good either. I probably rated it a lot harsher than I should have considering it was a drama special, but I didn't really enjoy it. Like it was a mess idk.
-
11. Tomorrow with You
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
I remember hyping this drama up because I was over Goblin and wanted to promo LJH. But when it actually aired, I looked like boo boo the fool. It was SO boring, every episode was a total snooze fest. There was a good amount of sweet scenes to keep me watching, but that was it. I will say the writing was pretty good, once I started paying more attention.
-
12. Dream High
Korean Drama - 2011, 16 episodes
Was interested at the beginning, but became bored. The scene where they sing Genie by SNSD on the street is probably one of my favorite kdrama scenes ever.
-
13. Okitegami Kyoko no Biboroku
Japanese Drama - 2015, 10 episodes
I thought the plot was incredibly unique, but every episode followed the same formula. I was over the repetition by episode 5. Although there are tiny bits that explore the relationship of the leads each episode. It started the really pick up toward the very end, which was kind of overwhelming.
-
14. Love O2O
Chinese Drama - 2016, 30 episodes
Predictable, slow, and cheesy, but I still enjoyed it. I cracked up every time they were in the video game universe, the level of unprofessionalism... far too much. Even though everything could've been resolved in like 10 episodes, I stayed around for the romance.
-
15. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
PBY and PHS are the cutest together, but the train wreck of the plot ruined that for me. The drama was all over the place. They tried to balance romance, slapstick, and thriller, but failed miserably. Don't even get me started on the portrayal of gay people and the domestic violence, that's a whole other thing.
-
16. Reply 1994
Korean Drama - 2013, 21 episodes
(✔) I don't know why this is like the forgotten child in the Reply family. The writing was just as good as the writing in Reply 1988. I liked the dynamic of the main characters, everyone felt different and fresh. I will say the tvn run time made it feel extremely dragged at times.
-
17. Queen of the Ring
Korean Drama - 2017, 21 episodes
I love Kim Seul Gi, but I hate that they always seem to cast her as the same character. I don't have much to say aside from that lol
-
18. The Liar and His Lover
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Yes, Joy's acting was extremely amateur and questionable majority of the time, but it wasn't the worst part of the drama. It was extremely boring, like you'd expect more interesting things to happen at an entertainment industry. It was just forgettable.
-
19. Liar Game
Korean Drama - 2014, 12 episodes
I didn't watch the original, but after seeing this I want to. I loved the whole game show concept that focuses more psychologically and ethically. The plot was enough to make you binge it. Lee El stole the show for me, I really do love bitchy characters.
-
20. The Happy Loner
Korean Special - 2017, 2 episodes
(♡/✔) Now THIS is what a short drama should be. All you need is great characters and a plot that revolves around them. Just seeing the two main characters grow and evolve from their relationship was great to watch. They didn't handle the topic of mental illness lightly, which is another plus.
-
21. Radiant Office
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(✔) It's becoming redundant, but I love workplace dramas. I love the following of the interns and seeing them grow in the field and form relationships and connections with their co-workers. The only complaint I have is that I didn't really need a love line, like it would've been better without one.
-
22. Let's Eat
Korean Drama - 2013, 16 episodes
Kind of boring and forgettable. I didn't find any of the characters remotely interesting. And like I could only take a certain amount of 2 minute long food shots until I start fast forwarding.
-
23. Baek Hee Has Returned
Korean Drama - 2016, 4 episodes
I watched this because I was hyped for Fight For My Way to see how the writer works and it was an experience. All the characters were kind of out there and the plot as well. I don't know, something about it felt unapproachable even after finishing it.
-
24. My Secret Romance
Korean Drama - 2017, 13 episodes
Okay, they were hot together, but the plot was dragging so hard. The "issues" they got into with each other were so minuscule and could've been solved easily.
-
25. Tunnel
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
I get the comparison to Signal, but it's not that deep. Like, Tunnel had it's own unique elements that set itself apart. It was an enjoyable watch, but I was bored watching some of the plots idk.
-
26. Chicago Typewriter
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
A sleeper hit in my opinion. I know a lot of people thought it was boring, myself included, but it got interesting as episodes went on. The bond and relationship between the trio was something I didn't see before in dramas I've seen in the past. I would've rated it higher, but my ass was confused a good half of the drama lmao
-
27. Dear My Friends
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
(♡/✔) Hands down my favorite NHK drama. I can understand why people might see this drama as unapproachable, but this one is a must watch. I found the group of friends so relatable and interesting to watch. Every episode makes you laugh and cry your eyes out.
-
28. Kill Me, Heal Me
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
(✘) Honestly.... this was garbage! It was so boring to watch and cringy because everything felt over the top. None of the characters were particularly interesting and the plot felt slow. Like why do so many people stan this drama so hard?? I will say, every scene with Na Na had me ctfu
-
29. Man to Man
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(✘) It was a fun watch at first, but got boring real quick. The spy plot got tired and flat and the romance was such a non factor. Like I had no ounce of interest in them at all.
-
30. Ho Goo's Love
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
I was close to dropping this early on, but I warmed up to the characters toward the middle. Aside from that, the plot was pretty flat, despite it's uniqueness. Like, I felt the conflicts they had were so petty and were blown into something even bigger than what it was.
-
31. Love That Makes You Cry
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
It was cute, but like I expected more based off the title. I did not cry once during this drama, like I understood their hardships and conflicts, but it wasn't too heartbreaking. I preferred the supporting characters over the leads. They were more interesting to watch idk
-
32. Love Relationship
Japanese Drama - 2015, 9 episodes
Kind of frustrating to watch because everything was just a huge misunderstanding and miscommunication. Like i get that they need to constantly have conflict to have more episodes, but the conflict could've been solved so easily.
-
33. Circle
Korean Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
(✔) I was confused by the drama being split in two each episode, but got used to it early on. The plot is something I haven't seen before, which is why I loved it so much. Every episode had me on the edge of my seat. I would've gave it a 10, but the open ended ending ruined it for me.
-
34. Queen of Mystery
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(✔) Thrilling, funny, and suspenseful. I loved how balanced the comedy aspects and thriller aspects were. The quirky characters brought a unique charm to the drama that unexpectedly worked very well. Every case was so fun to watch because I never knew what was gonna happen. It felt rushed toward the end, but they got a second season so I guess it's fine.
-
35. Heart to Heart
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
I was attracted to this drama mainly due to the quirky plot. I thought the leads were really cute together and every scene with them made me smile. But I think the drama became too melo toward the end and I couldn't find myself to enjoy it as much as I did toward the beginning.
-
36. Fight for My Way
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(✔) I love the whole best friends to lovers trope. I was on board until they actually got together. The drama got instantly boring to watch because there wasn't really anything to look forward to. Like they were cute and I died every scene, but I think they shouldn't have gotten together as early as they did. I think it just limited the amount of things the drama could've did. The real standout for me was Baek Seol Hee. I related to her character so much. It would've been such a gag if she didn't take Joo Man back, but I knew she was going to.
-
37. The Guardians
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
(✔) This drama wasn't on my radar at all, but I decided to watch it on a whim and I was not disappointed. The very first episode was so intense, like who wouldn't keep watching after that. Lee Shi Young was obviously the best part of the drama, like I can't believe that binch did her own stunts while she was pregnant. And the evil kid, a true crackhead. I didn't rate it higher because I got bored toward the middle because the story shifted toward the other members of the team.
-
38. Voice
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(✔) 2017 really was OCN's year. The entire tone of the drama was chilling. Every case got my ass shook from beginning to end. I really liked the cinematography for this drama, like the scene with KJW bathing in blood... WHEW. I could've done without Jang Hyuk's constant scream acting though.
-
39. Suspicious Partner
Korean Drama - 2017, 40 episodes
Another drama that made my indifference toward legal dramas stronger. Like, JCW and NJH were hot together, but the plot was so bad. It was okay in the beginning, but it turned into a mess very early on. 20 episodes never felt as long as this drama was. I mean Dong Ha did the damn thing with his role, but that's about all the praise I have for this drama.
-
40. What Happens to My Family?
Korean Drama - 2014, 53 episodes
I hated all the kids for a good half of the drama. They were extremely rude to their dad, like to the point of being assholes. I fast forwarded majority of the time, especially during the daughter and her love interest's scenes. Like he was so creepy, she deserved better. The drama got a lot better toward the end.
-
41. Hit the Top
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
It was fun at the beginning, but I felt once the plot shifted more toward Hyun Jae and Woo Seung, it got boring. Like, the writers totally ditched the other characters and focused more on them. I don't know if it's my love for the best friends to lovers trope, but I really wanted Ji Hoon to end up with her.
-
42. Five Enough
Korean Drama - 2016, 54 episodes
(✔) It wasn't insanely funny, but I had a good time watching it. I was interested in every plot, which doesn't happen a lot for me and weekend dramas.
-
43. Stranger
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(♡/✔) I wasn't instantly connected with this drama after the first few episodes, but that changed quickly. It was intense, suspenseful, mysterious, thrilling, etc. I found all the characters, even the antagonists, to be complex and interesting. I feel like another season wouldn't be necessary, but I still want one lol
-
44. One More Happy Ending
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Everyone said it was boring, so I didn't expect much, but I liked it a lot more than I expected to. JKH and JNR were unexpectedly cute together. I felt like the other friends didn't get as much development as I would've liked them to, but at least they got a fair amount of screen time
-
45. Good Manager
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
(✔) I initially dropped this after episode 13 aired, but decided to give it another chance. And I'm glad I did! Of course I expected a good amount of comedy, but there was also a good amount of emotional and raw scenes. I sobbed on multiple occasions. I want another season that gives the gays canon Sung Ryong and Yool.
-
46. Ode to Joy
Chinese Drama - 2016, 42 episodes
I loved the characters separately, but majority of the plot lines fell flat for me. Like I understood them, but I think they could've been writer or paced better. It'll probably take me a while to get into season 2.
-
47. Marriage, Not Dating
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
(✔) I don't really think I've seen a drama that was centered off a marriage contract prior to this. I didn't expect to like it as much as I did. I fell in love with Han Groo's character instantly, but took a bit to warm up to YWJ's character.
-
48. Because It's the First Time
Korean Drama - 2015, 8 episodes
Idk it was just boring. None of the characters were particularly interesting. But the YHM and JKH cameo was iconic.
-
49. Ms. Temper & Nam Jung Gi
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
It was funny, yet deep at times. I saw the rating for this was pretty low, but it really was a workplace gem.
-
50. My Father Is Strange
Korean Drama - 2017, 52 episodes
(✔) This drama was the catalyst for my sudden urge to pick up 50+ episode dramas. One of the funniest dramas I've seen, but became way too serious toward the end.
-
51. My Wife’s Having an Affair This Week
Korean Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
(✔) It's really hard to take a sensitive topic like cheating and divorce and still manage to make the cheater relatable and lovable. Their relationship felt real and genuine. It was such a roller coaster of emotions to see.
-
52. School 2017
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
I love an unrealistic plot, but I really didn't find this one interesting. I felt like the teen issues weren't as strong as they were in previous installments.
-
53. 38 Task Force
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
I loved the dynamic of the squad, but I wish there was more development between the minor members.
-
54. Strongest Deliveryman
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
I found the main couple cute at first, but they became so boring later on. Not to mention the lack of chemistry between the two. KSH and GWH were more interesting for me.
-
55. Save Me
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(♡/✔) When I say I was on the edge of my seat every episode, I genuinely mean it. It was probably the most dark drama I've seen. The plot is new and incredibly interesting. My love for WDH started with this drama, but the real standout was SYJ. Her acting gave me CHILLS, she was so believable. Where is her daesang for the scene where she speaks in tongues????
-
56. Girls' Generation 1979
Korean Drama - 2017, 8 episodes
(✔) I didn't expect to pick this drama up, but I'm glad I did. Many people call it a Reply knockoff, but it had it's own charm to it. It was more of a coming of age story, but focused more so on the girls, hence the name. You can see them grow in maturity. The story was simple and that's all it wanted to be, it didn't try to be something else, which is what I admire about it.
-
57. Live Up to Your Name
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
A great watch if you're in a drama drought. The story was something completely new to me. I usually avoid medical dramas, but this one seemed more interesting because of the fantasy aspect. I felt that KNG's character was a little too much at times, but that was the point I guess.
-
58. Age of Youth Season 2
Korean Drama - 2017, 14 episodes
Even though this season was more organized than the first, I think the plots were weaker compared to the first season. The introduction of the new characters brought something fresh to this season. My main complaint would be Ji Woo's portrayal of Eun Jae. It felt like she was a completely different character.
-
59. Drama Special Season 8: If We Were A Season
Korean Special - 2017, 1 episode
I don't even have a thoughtful response for this special. I watched it for Jinyoung and he didn't even get the girl in the end. I don't know why I'm even surprised at this point.
-
60. Argon
Korean Drama - 2017, 8 episodes
I think Argon could've worked well if it got a full episode order, but it worked fine with just 8 episodes. I thought the writing and acting were the strongest point of this drama.
-
61. While You Were Sleeping
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
In terms of plot, it could've been a lot better. Every episode was like the one before it, there wasn't anything that surprising about it, with the exception of one thing. The romance was pretty weak in my opinion, like I was not invested in them that much.
-
62. The Package
Korean Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
Honestly didn't care for the lead couple's romance, but I loved the supporting characters. Their stories are what kept me around every week.
-
63. Avengers Social Club
Korean Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
(♡/✔) I automatically love anything with a revenge plot and this drama was no exception. I was completely satisfied from beginning to end.
-
64. Go Back Couple
Korean Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
(✔) I enjoyed this drama a lot more than I expected to. The paternal aspect of the drama was one of its strong points. I feel like I'm the only one that didn't catch second lead syndrome...
-
65. Because This Is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(♡/✔) Honestly, one of the best romcoms I've seen in a while. Everything about it was perfect, all future dramas better take notes. I really hate dramas that feature an ensemble cast, but mainly focus on the main pair. With this drama, I felt that although the main pair was shown the most, the other pairs got a good amount of development. (I watched this before finding out Lee M*nk* is trash)
-
66. Witch's Court
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
(✔)It started off really well, but it lost the initial charm somewhere along the way. Regardless, Witch's Court is a good watch. I commend the writer for basing the drama on such a heavy topic. I'm mad I never knew about JRW before watching this, she is a gem. She really brought the best out of this drama with her portrayal of Ma Yi Deum.
-
67. Mad Dog
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
It wasn't bad, but it just wasn't that interesting for me. Like there really wasn't that much wrong with it, it was just there. I probably would've dropped it but WDH got me whipped.
-
68. Black
Korean Drama - 2017, 18 episodes
-
69. 20th Century Boy and Girl
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
-
70. Yellow
Korean Drama - 2017, 10 episodes
I never think too much of webdramas, but I actually liked this one. It was simple and to the point. I liked [redacted] over [redacted]...
-
71. History of the Salaryman
Korean Drama - 2012, 22 episodes
This gave me a bit of Chief Kim vibes because of the dynamic. I thought the balance of melodrama and comedy worked fairly well. I felt that a lot of scenes were rushed, especially toward the end. On a side note, Baek Yeo Chi is the most iconic character of all time.
-
72. Woman of Dignity
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes